(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] ADEA provision specifically prohibiting retaliation against individu-
als complaining about private-sector age discrimination, §623(d), and
the absence of a similar provision in §633a. Because §§623 and 633a
were enacted seven years apart rather than simultaneously, see
Lindh v. Murphy, 521 U. S. 320, 330, and because they are couched
in very different terms—with §§623(a)(1)–(3) listing specific forbid-
den employer practices in contrast to §633a(a)’s broad prohibition of
“discrimination”—the absence of a federal-sector provision similar to
§623(d) does not provide a sufficient reason to depart from Sullivan
and Jackson. Pp. 10–12.
(2) There is even less merit in respondent’s reliance on §633a(f),
which provides that personnel actions by a federal entity covered by
§633a “shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this
chapter” other than §633a and §631(b), which restricts ADEA cover-
age to persons at least 40 years old. Respondent’s contention that
recognizing federal-sector retaliation claims would make §623(d) ap-
plicable to federal-sector employers in contravention of §633a(f) is