(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] agency to take whatever action is appropriate” with re-
spect to allegations of retaliation if the agency itself has
12 GOMEZ-PEREZ v. POTTER
ROBERTS, C. J., dissenting
“not completed an appropriate inquiry,” §713.262(b)(1).
Thus, leading up to the enactment of 29 U. S. C. §633a
in 1974, the CSC’s comprehensive regulatory scheme set
forth a broadly applicable remedy for retaliation against
federal employees for filing complaints or otherwise par-
ticipating in the EEO process. And when Congress em-
powered the CSC in 1974 to “enforce the provisions of
[§633a(a)] through appropriate remedies,” and to “issue
such rules, regulations, orders, and instructions as it
deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its respon-
sibilities” under that statute, §28(b)(2), 88 Stat. 75, the
assumption that Congress expected the CSC to create an
administrative antiretaliation remedy, just as it had for
complaints of discrimination under Title VII, is compel-
ling. And sure enough, the CSC did just that promptly