(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] position on the question whether Title VII bans retaliation in federal
employment, see Tr. of Oral Arg. 31, and that issue is not before us in
this case.
5 The Government’s theory that the absence of a provision specifically
banning federal-sector retaliation gives rise to the inference that
§633a(a) (2000 ed., Supp. V) does not ban retaliation would lead logi
cally to the strange conclusion that §633a(a) also does not forbid age
Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008) 13
Opinion of the Court
B
We see even less merit in respondent’s reliance on 29
U. S. C. §633a(f), which provides that personnel actions by
a federal department, agency, or other entity covered by
§633a “shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision
of this chapter” other than §§633a and 631(b), the provi
sion that restricts the coverage of the ADEA to persons
who are at least 40 years of age. Respondent contends
that recognizing federal-sector retaliation claims would be
tantamount to making §623(d) applicable to federal-sector