(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] See,
Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008) 11
ROBERTS, C. J., dissenting
e.g., §§713.219(a) and (c) (incorporating Part 771 antire-
taliation provisions to complaint procedures except certain
appeals to CSC); §§771.105(a)(1) and (b)(1), 771.211(e)
(antiretaliation provisions for CSC appeals).
In 1972, Congress applied Title VII to the federal-sector,
Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972 (EEO Act),
§11, 86 Stat. 111, mandating that “[a]ll personnel actions”
with respect to federal employees “shall be made free from
any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin.” 42 U. S. C. §2000e–16(a). Congress
empowered the CSC “to enforce the provisions of subsec-
tion (a) through appropriate remedies,” and to “issue such
rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems
necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities
under this section.” §2000e–16(b).
Under this grant of authority, as well as its prior au-
thority under statute and executive order, the CSC revised
its regulations both “to implement the [EEO Act] and to
strengthen the system of complaint processing.” 37 Fed.
Reg. 22717 (1972) (Part 713 Subpart B).