(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2009 1
[…] ual officials, but only that of foreign states and their political subdivi
sions, agencies and instrumentalities”).
20 Furthermore, a plaintiff seeking to sue a foreign official will not be
able to rely on the Act’s service of process and jurisdictional provisions.
Thus, a plaintiff will have to establish that the district court has
personal jurisdiction over an official without the benefit of the FSIA
provision that makes personal jurisdiction over a foreign state auto
matic when an exception to immunity applies and service of process has
been accomplished in accordance with 28 U. S. C. §1608. See §1330(b)
(“Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim
for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsec
tion (a),” i.e., claims for which the foreign state is not entitled to immu
nity, “where service has been made under section 1608 of this title”).
Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010) 19
Opinion of the Court
that party has “an interest relating to the subject of the