PENN TRAFFIC COMPANY, J.A. Kohlhepp Sons, Inc., Osburn Buick Pontiac GMC Truck, Inc., and Anthony S. Guido
[…] The trial court granted the Taxpayers' motion, holding that, because the tax was enacted after November 30, 1988, it was invalid under the Act. This appeal followed.
The City raises two issues: (1) the trial court erred in concluding that the tax was invalid under Section 533 of the Act, because the tax was provided for on November 30, 1988, in accordance with Section 533(b) of the Act, 72 P.S. § 4750.533(b); and (2) the trial court erred in applying Section 533 of the Act, because that section of the Act never went into effect.
Section 533 of the Act provides:
*110 (a) General rule.After November 30, 1988, and notwithstanding any other provision of this act except for subsection (b), no political subdivision may levy, assess or collect or provide for the levying, assessment or collection of a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof.
(b) Existing taxes preserved.Any political subdivision which has on or before November 30, 1988, levied, assessed or collected or provided for the levying, assessment or collection of a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof may continue to levy, assess and collect such tax....
The City contends that, in accordance with Section 533(b) of the Act, it provided for a business privilege tax on or before November 30, 1988, and, thus, the tax is not invalid under Section 533(a) of the Act, 72 P.S. § 4750.533(a). Specifically, the City asserts that the City Council's action in passing the tax on its first reading on November 30, 1988 provided for the tax within the meaning of Section 533(b).