IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See H.H. Sumrall v.
Moody, 620 F.2d 548, 550 (5th Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 450 U.S.
1026 (1981); Geeslin, 530 F.2d at 158. Because the Oklahoma state
court first obtained jurisdiction over the proceeds in question, it
alone has the power to determine ownership of those funds. See
United States v. Bank of New York & Trust Co., 296 U.S. 463, 477-79
(1936) (federal court has no jurisdiction to decide in rem action
for property involved in ongoing state court insurance company
liquidation proceedings).
25
the power to enjoin any action interfering with the delinquency
proceedings. Under section 1904(B) of OUILA, a provision with
breadth similar to sections 105 and 362 of the federal bankruptcy
code, see 11 U.S.C. §§ 105 & 362, the state court is authorized to
issue any injunction “deemed necessary to prevent interference with
the Insurance Commissioner or the proceedings, or . . . the
commencement or prosecution of any actions, or the obtaining of
preferences, judgments, attachments or other liens, or the making
of any levy against the insurer or against its assets or any part
thereof.” The Oklahoma court in this case ordered just such an
injunction, precluding Munich and NAC from commencing or
prosecuting an action against the receiver, ENIC, or the assets of
the insolvent estate. Munich and NAC, however, invoked the FAA to