Jennifer Gayle LINDER, a minor By and Through her parents, Perry L. LINDER and Mavis Linder, Appellants,
[…] The statute clearly expresses that such an *551 error or mistake on the plaintiff's part should not cause his or her action to abate or be dismissed. Pursuant to section 16-57-104(a) the chancery court had the authority and the duty to transfer Linder's suit to circuit court. The filing of the action in chancery courtalbeit in the wrong forumwas timely and served to intercept and toll the statute of limitations.
Section 16-57-104(a) is compatible with Arkansas's savings statute, Ark.Code Ann. § 16-56-126 (1987), which we recently discussed in Carton v. Missouri Pacific Railroad Co., 295 Ark. 126, 747 S.W.2d 93 (1988). Section 16-56-126, in part, provides:
If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act, in §§ 16-116-101-16-116-107, in §§ 16-114-201-16-114-209, or in any other act, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him the judgment is arrested, or after judgment for him the judgment is reversed on appeal or writ of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed. [Emphasis ours.]
In Carton, we held that section 16-56-126 permits a plaintiff who commences a suit within the applicable statute of limitations, which suit is subsequently dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, to refile the action within the period of the "savings statute."