United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 413.134(b)(9). See Lake Med. Ctr. v. Thompson, 243 F.3d
568, 569 (D.C. Cir. 2001). If the disposition of an asset before
December 1, 1997 result[ed] in a gain or loss under this regime,
3
In 1997, the Congress amended the Medicare Act to eliminate
depreciation adjustments for assets after December 1, 1997, Balanced
Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, § 4404, 111 Stat. 251, 400
(1997), and the Secretary amended the regulation accordingly, 63 Fed.
Reg. 1379, 1380-82 (Jan. 9, 1998).
4
“an adjustment is necessary in the provider’s allowable cost.”
42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f)(1).
Under subsection (f) of the depreciation regulation, the
“treatment of the gain or loss depends upon the manner of
disposition of the asset.” Id. § 413.134(f)(1). If an asset is
disposed of through a “bona fide” sale, the treatment is
straightforward: If there is a gain, the selling provider must
compensate Medicare therefor; if there is a loss, Medicare
reimburses the provider. Id. § 413.134(f)(2). If the sale of the
assets is not a bona fide transaction, the regulation does not
provide for any adjustment.4 Under subsection (l), if the
disposition is through a “statutory merger”—i.e., “a combination
of two or more corporations under the corporation laws of the
State, with one of the corporations surviving”—the merged
corporation “is subject to the provisions of paragraph[] . . . (f) of
[section 413.134] concerning . . . the realization of gains and
losses.” Id. § 413.134(l) (1997) (now § 413.134(k)). According
to the preamble to the proposed rule, subsection (l)(2) “points