United States Court of Appeals
[…] Latschar, 202 F.3d 359,
364–65 (D.C. Cir. 2000); see also Pan Am. Grain Mfg. Co. v. EPA, 95
F.3d 101, 103 (1st Cir. 1996)(observing that our degree of
deference in reviewing a final EPA action "is magnified when the
agency interprets its own regulations"). Indeed, we must give
"controlling weight" to the agency's interpretation "unless it is
plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation." Bowles v.
Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414 (1945).
A. The EAB's interpretation of 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a)
Pittsfield's principal argument is that the Board's
interpretation of 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a) was plainly erroneous and
-7-
thus its denial of Pittsfield's petition should be set aside as an
abuse of discretion. In relevant part, the regulation states:
The petition shall include a statement of the
reasons supporting that review, including a
demonstration that any issues being raised
were raised during the public comment period
(including any public hearing) to the extent
required by these regulations and when
appropriate, a showing that the condition in
question is based on:
(1) A finding of fact or conclusion of
law which is clearly erroneous, or
(2) An exercise of discretion or an
important policy consideration which
the Environmental Appeals Board should,
in its discretion, review.
(emphasis added).
As in this case, the EAB has consistently interpreted the
regulation as requiring that the petitioner set forth an argument
in its petition as to why the permit condition it is challenging is
either based on a clearly erroneous finding of fact or conclusion
of law or raises an important policy consideration. See, e.g., In
re Chukchansi Gold Resort and Casino Waste Water Treatment Plant,
NPDES Appeal Nos. 08-02 to -05, slip op. at 9 (EAB Jan. 14, 2009),
14 E.A.D. ___; In re City of Irving, Mun. Separate Storm Water
Sewer Sys., 10 E.A.D. 111, 122 (EAB 2001).