Bagsarian v. Parker Metal Company
[…] A number of cases, construing statutes very similar to the Ohio substituted service statute for motorists, have arrived at a similar conclusion on similar grounds. See Krueger v. Rheem Mfg. Co., 149 N.W.2d 142 (Iowa 1967).

The Shaeffer rationale, based upon an interpretation of the statutory language, is not applicable to the Ohio Long-Arm Statute. Indeed, if an emphasis upon the legal fiction behind substituted service is relevant, it supports this court's conclusion that the Long-Arm Statute is retroactive upon causes of action existing on its effective date.

Section 2307.382 (the Ohio Long-Arm Statute) provides: "A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's: * * *." (Here follows a list of assorted activities.)