Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] See, e.g., Moore, 845 S.W.2d at 823; see also LaSalle
Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. White, 246 S.W.3d 616, 619 (Tex. 2007) (“When interpreting
the Texas Constitution, we ‘rely heavily on its literal text and must give effect
to its plain language.’” (quoting Stringer, 23 S.W.3d at 355)).
The majority’s approach is certainly plausible. But section 50(a)(6)(L) can
easily be read to bar more than simply balloon payments: indeed, the language
is much broader than the straightforward 1994 federal statutory language that
does expressly prohibit only balloon payments. Compare T EX. C ONST. art. XVI,
§ 50(a)(6)(L) with 15 U.S.C. § 1639(e) (“No balloon payments. [Certain]
mortgage[s] . . . having a term of less than 5 years may not include terms under
which the aggregate amount of the regular periodic payments would not fully
amortize the outstanding principal balance.”). The Cerdas’ loan, if enforced as
written, would allow payments ranging from $2,950 to almost $5,000 per month
over the course of the loan. It is difficult to reconcile the plain English-language
29
Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 30 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
No. 09-50619