Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] 24
We note that the final sentence of the above-quoted language expressly endorses the
use of lender credits such as the one New Century Mortgage issued to the Cerdas.
25
The current version of the regulations promulgated under § 50(u) provide that the
word “interest” means “interest as defined in the Texas Finance Code § 301.002[a](4) and as
interpreted by the courts.” 7 TEX . ADM IN . CODE § 153.1(11). Section 301.002(a)(4) of the
22
Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 23 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
No. 09-50619
Tarver court then concluded that “the plain language of [§ 50(a)(6)(E)], as
interpreted by reference to Texas statutes and administrative regulations,”
compelled the “conclu[sion] that points are not ‘fees’ . . . because they are not
charged to ‘originate, evaluate, maintain, record, insure, or service the extension
of credit.’” 69 S.W.3d at 712 (quoting T EX. C ONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(E)).
More recently, however, another Texas intermediate court has disagreed.
In ACORN, the court found that, “[g]iven the inherent differences between the
consumer-protection mechanisms of the usury statutes, which require a broad