Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] We agree with 2004-EQR1 and HomEq that this “account
of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety,”
Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 574 (1985), and, accordingly, is
not clearly erroneous.
D. Substantial Equality
The Cerdas next argue that the variable interest rate of the loan violated
the constitutional requirement that scheduled payments be “substantially equal”
in amount. This claim involves two distinct constitutional provisions, one
requiring substantial equality between payments and another authorizing
variable rates of interest. Section 50(a)(6)(L) imposes the requirement of
substantial equality, stating that a home equity loan must be “scheduled to be
repaid in substantially equal successive monthly installments beginning no later
than two months from the date the extension of credit is made, each of which
equals or exceeds the amount of accrued interest as of the date of the scheduled
13
Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 14 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
No. 09-50619
installment.” T EX. C ONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(L) (2002).11 Section 50(a)(6)(O),
in contrast, authorizes variable rates of interest by providing that a home equity
loan may “permit[] a lender to contract for and receive any fixed or variable rate
of interest authorized under statute.” T EX. C ONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(O)
(2002).12
As the parties recognize, these two provisions exist in some tension with
each other. The parties therefore offer divergent constructions that seek to
“avoid . . . render[ing] [either] provision meaningless or inoperative.” Stringer,