Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2007, pet. denied), and a rule
promulgated under authority of those constitutional provisions provides safe
harbor to lenders only if the rule is in effect when the loan is made, see T EX.
C ONST. art. XVI, § 50(u)(1). Thus, we apply the version of the Texas
Constitution that was in effect in 2002—when the Cerdas entered into the loan
with New Century Mortgage—and treat administrative interpretations as
persuasive authority.
C. Waiting Period
The Cerdas first argue that their loan did not comply with the mandatory
waiting periods prescribed by article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(M) and (g)(M). In
2002, § 50(a)(6)(M) provided:
The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and
is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts
except for: . . . an extension of credit that: . . . is closed not before:
the 12th day after the later of the date that the owner of the
homestead submits an application to the lender for the extension of
credit or the date that the lender provides the owner a copy of the
notice prescribed by Subsection (g) of this section . . . .
T EX. C ONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(M)(i) (2002) (emphasis added). At that time,
§ 50(g)(M) provided:
An extension of credit described by Subsection (a)(6) of this section
may be secured by a valid lien against homestead property if the
extension of credit is not closed before the 12th day after the lender
provides the owner with the following written notice on a separate
9
Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 10 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
No. 09-50619
instrument: . . . the loan may not close before 12 days after you
submit a written application to the lender or before 12 days after
you receive this notice, whichever is later . . . .
T EX . C ONST. art. XVI, § 50(g)(M) (2002) (emphasis added).9 The italicized
language reveals a discrepancy between subsections (a)(6)(M) and (g)(M): the
former contemplates “an application” while the latter contemplates “a written
application.” 10