United States Court of Appeals
[…] When the approval process for the Atlantic Rim Project
began in 2001, the Great Divide RMP was more than a decade
old. In February 2002, the Bureau published a notice of intent
to revise the Great Divide RMP. 67 Fed. Reg. 8701 (Feb. 25,
2002). The Bureau completed the Atlantic Rim Project Record
of Decision in March 2007 before making the RMP revision
available for public comment the following January. 73 Fed.
Reg. 881 (Jan. 4, 2008) (announcing availability of the draft of
the revised RMP). Appellants argue this violated the Council on
Environmental Quality’s regulations implementing NEPA.
Section 1502.1 of 40 C.F.R. sets forth the purpose of an
EIS: ensuring that NEPA’s policies and goals “are infused into
the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.”
Section 1502.2(f) specifies that, to achieve that purpose,
agencies preparing an EIS “shall not commit resources
prejudicing the selection of alternatives before making a final
decision.” Further, § 1506.1(a) provides that “[u]ntil an agency
14