United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Bureau approved two PODs in the Catalina unit of the
project area for a total of 39 new wells. The approvals were
accompanied by EAs with findings of no significant impact. On
August 16, 2007, the Bureau approved two PODs in the Sun
Dog unit for a total of 51 new wells. Again, the approvals were
accompanied by EAs with findings of no significant impact.
C. Procedural Background
In June 2007, Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership
(TRCP) and various other environmental groups filed appeals to
the Interior Board of Land Appeals within the Department of the
Interior, pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(a) (“Any party to a case
who is adversely affected by a decision of an officer of the
Bureau of Land Management . . . shall have a right to appeal to
the Board [of Land Appeals] . . . .”). See also 43 C.F.R.
§ 4.1(b)(3). Their appeals challenged the validity of the Atlantic
Rim Project Record of Decision and final EIS. TRCP also
petitioned the Board to stay the effect of the Record of Decision
during the pendency of the appeals. The Board denied the
10