United States Court of Appeals
[…] covered by an existing program statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1.
Appellants’ argument therefore turns on whether the Atlantic
Rim Project was covered by the existing RMP. If the RMP
covered the Atlantic Rim Project, the Bureau did not improperly
precommit resources as it revised the Great Divide RMP. If,
however, the RMP did not cover the project, Appellants argue,
the Bureau not only precommitted resources in violation of
NEPA regulations, but also violated FLPMA and its
implementing regulations by not managing the area in
accordance with the RMP. See 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (“The
Secretary shall manage the public lands . . . in accordance with
the land use plans developed by him . . . .”); 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-
3 (“All future resource management authorizations and actions
. . . shall conform to the approved plan.”).
The draft EIS for the Great Divide RMP anticipated
approximately 1440 oil and gas wells being drilled between