United States Court of Appeals
[…] assessment when it carried out the drilling permit environmental
assessments. Appellants Br. at 40 (citing Kern v. U.S. Bureau
of Land Mgmt., 284 F.3d 1062, 1078 (9th Cir. 2002)).
20
This argument is also unavailing. In general, an agency
preparing an environmental assessment for a drilling permit is
not required to reevaluate the analyses included in the relevant
project’s EIS. Instead, NEPA regulations allow “tiering,” which
permits site-specific environmental analyses to incorporate by
reference the general discussions of prior, broader
environmental impact statements. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. The
regulations expressly provide that “[t]iering is appropriate when
the sequence of statements or analyses is . . . [f]rom a program,
plan, or policy environmental impact statement to a program,
plan, or policy statement or analysis of lesser scope or to a site-
specific statement or analysis.” § 1508.28(a) (emphasis added).
While courts have required environmental assessments to
analyze certain impacts for the first time when the broader
analysis did not address the impact in question at all, see, e.g.,
Kern, 284 F.3d at 1078, this is not such a case. The Atlantic