Marian R. CANEDY
[…] Because no "use or occupancy" clause restricts named insureds, plaintiff is entitled to the UM coverage provided by the policy and mandated by 23 V.S.A. § 941.
Consequently, plaintiff is covered for UM benefits to the limit of $1,000,000.
There being no material facts in dispute, and plaintiff being entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the Court hereby GRANTS plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and DENIES defendant's cross-motion for summary judgment.
SO ORDERED.
NOTES
[1] Liberty Mutual Business Auto Coverage Form, Policy No. AS1-711-001356-020 ("the policy").
[2] 23 V.S.A. § 941(a) reads, in pertinent part:
No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... unless coverage is provided therein, or supplemental thereto, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages, from owners or operators of uninsured, underinsured, or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury....
[3] An endorsement to the policy, entitled "Vermont Uninsured Motorists Coverage," defined additional insureds as "anyone else occupying a covered auto."
[4] See Kreuser v. Heritage Mutual Ins. Co., 158 Wis. 2d 166, 461 N.W.2d 806 (App.1990) (vehicle-oriented test); Rau v. Liberty Mutual Ins.