Case: 09-60085 Document: 00511199847 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/10/2010
[…] tax court should the penalty be at issue on remand. See, e.g., Berger v. Compaq
Computer Corp., 257 F.3d 475, 482 (5th Cir. 2001) (vacating class certification
because district court erred in shifting burden of proof for seeking class
certification to party not seeking certification, but providing guidance on
adequacy of class representative for district court on remand).
In challenging the penalty, Whitehouse contends the tax court should have
found it satisfied both requirements of the reasonable-cause exception under 26
U.S.C. § 6664(c)(2). Pursuant to that exception, a gross undervaluation penalty
shall not be assessed if: “(A) the claimed value of the property was based on a
qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser, and (B) in addition to
obtaining such appraisal, the taxpayer made a good faith investigation of the
value of the contributed property”. 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(2) (emphasis added).
In ruling on the merits of a reasonable-cause-exception claim, which, as
stated, we are not doing here, reviewed for clear error is the tax court’s
31
Case: 09-60085 Document: 00511199847 Page: 32 Date Filed: 08/10/2010
No. 09-60085