Case: 09-60085 Document: 00511199847 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/10/2010
[…] relevant determination is the effect of the easement on the fair market value of
the entire contiguous property owned by Whitehouse:
The amount of the deduction in the case of a charitable
contribution of a perpetual conservation restriction
covering a portion of the contiguous property owned by
a donor . . . is the difference between the fair market
25
Case: 09-60085 Document: 00511199847 Page: 26 Date Filed: 08/10/2010
No. 09-60085
value of the entire contiguous parcel of property before
and after the granting of the restriction.
26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i) (emphasis added); see also Browning, 109 T.C. at
316 (“[For] a charitable contribution of a perpetual conservation restriction
covering a portion of the contiguous property owned by a donor, . . . the amount
of the deduction . . . is the difference between the fair market value of the entire
contiguous parcel of property before and after the granting of the restriction.”
(emphasis added)). Accordingly, determining the easement’s effect on the fair
market value of the Kress building—contiguous property owned by Whitehouse
at the time of the donation—is crucial for determining the fair market value of
the easement.