Case: 17-60276 Document: 00514598232 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/14/2018
[…] in the future and set forth a regulation to guarantee that such an interest is
still protected in such an event.
Subsection (g)(6)(i) states that “[i]f a subsequent unexpected change” in
the property conditions “can make impossible or impractical the continued use
of the property for conservation purposes,” these purposes are still “protected
in perpetuity if the restrictions are extinguished by judicial proceeding and all
of the donee’s proceeds . . . from a subsequent sale or exchange of the property
are used by the donee organization in a manner consistent” with these
purposes. 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(i). The next subsection, which is
particularly relevant here, states:
[A]t the time of the gift the donor must agree that the donation of
the perpetual conservation restriction gives rise to a property right
. . . with a fair market value that is at least equal to the
proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at
the time of the gift, bears to the value of the property as a whole
at that time. . . . [T]hat proportionate value of the donee’s property
rights shall remain constant. . . . [When the unexpected change
occurs, the donee] must be entitled to a portion of the proceeds at
least equal to that proportionate value of the perpetual
conservation restriction . . . .
Id. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii).
First, there is ambiguity as to whether the phrase “that is at least equal
to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the
time of the gift, bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time”
modifies “property right” or “fair market value.” Id. Though this is not an issue
that the parties have raised, resolving this ambiguity is important in
determining what the extinguishment regulation requires.
If the aforementioned phrase is interpreted to modify “fair market