Case: 17-60276 Document: 00514598232 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/14/2018
[…] allowed to take a deduction if the charitable gift consists of less than the
taxpayer’s entire interest in that property.’” Whitehouse Hotel Ltd. P’ship v.
Comm’r, 615 F.3d 321, 329 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting Glass v. Comm’r, 471 F.3d
698, 706 (6th Cir. 2006)). A contribution of a “qualified conservation easement”
is an exception to this rule. See id. To constitute such an easement, the
contribution must be “(A) of a qualified real property interest, (B) to a qualified
organization, [and] (C) exclusively for conservation purposes.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 170(h)(1). “An easement qualifies . . . if it is a ‘restriction (granted in
perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property.’” BC Ranch II,
L.P. v. Comm’r, 867 F.3d 547, 551 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting 26 U.S.C.
§ 170(h)(2)(C)). The taxpayer (here, PBBM) “has the burden of proving
entitlement to [its] claimed deduction.” Id.
We review the tax court’s conclusions of law de novo and findings of fact
for clear error. Id.