Case: 17-60276 Document: 00514598232 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/14/2018
[…] No. 17-60276
of the Internal Revenue Code (i.e., Title 26 of the U.S. Code), we review that
interpretation de novo. See Schaeffler v. United States, 889 F.3d 238, 242 (5th
Cir. 2018). “We begin ‘by examining the plain language of the relevant
statute.’” Id. (quoting Stanford v. Comm’r, 152 F.3d 450, 455–56 (5th Cir.
1998)). If the plain language of the statute does not address the issue, then we
look to the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) regulations and legislative
history. 3 See Kornman & Assocs., Inc. v. United States, 527 F.3d 443, 451 (5th
Cir. 2008); cf. 26 U.S.C. § 170(a)(1) (“A charitable contribution shall be
allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary.”). Only when the statute, the IRS regulations, and legislative
history are uninstructive does this court look to the Commissioner’s
interpretation as reflected in other IRS guidance. See Kornman, 527 F.3d at
452. Further, “we analyze tax deductions for the grant of conservation