Case: 17-60276 Document: 00514598232 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/14/2018
[…] the access eventually provided would be significantly less than the amount of
access permitted under the terms of the easement. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-
14(d)(5)(iv)(C) (“[I]f the donor is aware of any facts indicating that the amount
of access that the donee organization will provide is significantly less than the
amount of access permitted under the terms of the easement, then the amount
of access afforded the public shall be determined with reference to this lesser
11
Case: 17-60276 Document: 00514598232 Page: 12 Date Filed: 08/14/2018
No. 17-60276
amount.”); cf. id. § 1.170A-14(g)(3) (“A deduction shall not be disallowed under
section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the interest which
passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated by the
performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the date of the
gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event will occur is so remote
as to be negligible.”). The Commissioner argues that this exception applies here
as PBBM had several pre-purchase meetings with the POA concerning the use
restriction during the bankruptcy proceedings. This is unconvincing. While
PBBM was familiar with the POA in past dealings, these dealings informed