Case: 17-60276 Document: 00514598232 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/14/2018
[…] historic preservation easements:
The amount of access afforded the public by the donation of an
easement shall be determined with reference to the amount of
access permitted by the terms of the easement which are
established by the donor, rather than the amount of access actually
provided by the donee organization.
26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(iv)(C) (emphasis added). The Commissioner
contends that this provision does not apply to recreation easements, such as
the one here.
It is true that the regulatory provision cited by PBBM applies to historic
preservation easements. 5 Id. However, the regulations concerning open space
easements also indicate that public access should be determined by examining
the language of the deed. See id. § 1.170A-14(d)(4)(ii)(B) (“Under the terms of
an open space easement on scenic property, the entire property need not be
visible to the public for a donation to qualify under this section . . . .” (emphasis
added)); id. § 1.170A-14(d)(4)(v) (“A deduction will not be allowed for the
preservation of open space under section 170(h)(4)(A)(iii), if the terms of the
5 Several other regulations related to historic preservation easements also suggest
that such easements should be evaluated on their written terms. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-
14(d)(5)(iv)(A) (“[T]he terms of the easement must be such that the general public is given the
opportunity on a regular basis to view the characteristics and features of the property . . . .”
(emphasis added)); id. § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(v) (“Example 1. . . . Pursuant to the terms of the
easement, the house may be opened to the public . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. (“Example 2 . . .
[T]he donation would meet the public access requirement if the terms of the easement
permitted the donee organization to open the property to the public every other weekend
. . . .” (emphasis added)).
10
Case: 17-60276 Document: 00514598232 Page: 11 Date Filed: 08/14/2018
No. 17-60276
easement permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would
interfere with the essential scenic quality of the land . . . .” (emphasis added)).
In addition, regulatory provisions concerning what it means for the
conservation purpose to be “protected in perpetuity” imply that the analysis of
whether the contribution qualifies for a deduction should be confined to the
time of the contribution. See, e.g., id. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) (“[A]t the time of the
gift the donor must agree that the donation of the perpetual conservation
restriction gives rise to a property right . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 1.170A-
14(h)(3) (“The value of the contribution under section 170 in the case of a
charitable contribution of a perpetual conservation restriction is the fair
market value of the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the
contribution.” (emphasis added)). Read together, the regulations
accompanying conservation easements strongly suggest that, in determining
whether the public-access requirement for a recreation easement is fulfilled,
the focus should generally be on the terms of the deed and not on the actual