Case: 17-60276 Document: 00514598232 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/14/2018
[…] Id. at 997. Because a MDR development could fulfill the criteria given in the
ordinance, the tax court found that there was a reasonable probability that the
county zoning authority would approve of such a development. Id. Here, no
prior applications had been submitted to develop the golf course, and no such
clear guidance had been provided by the county zoning authority.
In sum, the tax court did not err in finding that development was
unlikely and in agreeing with Dunkin’s valuation.
B.
Next, we address whether the Commissioner complied with the
managerial-approval requirement in 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b) in assessing the
penalty for a gross valuation misstatement. Section 6751(b) states that “[n]o
penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such
assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of
the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the
Secretary may designate.” The tax court concluded that the managerial-
approval requirement was fulfilled by a managerial signature on the cover
letter of a summary report on the examination of PBBM that included the
“Gross Valuation Overstatement Penalty Issue Lead Sheet.” The Lead Sheet