United States Court of Appeals
[…] probation, or supervised release to provide government authorities
with a DNA sample.1 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(B), (a)(2). Although
1
Qualifying federal offenses for mandatory DNA collection
include, inter alia, "[a]ny felony." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(d)(1).
Since its enactment, the DNA Act has been amended several times to
expand the list of offenses to which it applies. See generally
United States v. Kriesel, 508 F.3d 941, 943 & n.3 (9th Cir. 2007)
- 3 -
the extracted DNA sample may be a "tissue, fluid, or other bodily
sample," see id. § 14135a(c)(1), it is typically a blood sample,
see United States v. Kincade, 379 F.3d 813, 817 (9th Cir. 2004) (en
banc).
The DNA Act authorizes the government to use "such means
as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA
sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the
collection of the sample." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)(A). A
probationer's refusal to comply with the DNA collection procedure
is a violation of an express condition of probation, 18 U.S.C.
§ 3563(a)(9), and is a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year's
imprisonment and a fine of up to $100,000, 42 U.S.C.