UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Summary judgment is
appropriate if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact
and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Id.
Generally, the FLSA requires employers to pay employees at
least one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for all
hours worked in excess of forty hours per week as “overtime
compensation.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). However, the FLSA specifically
exempts “any employee employed by an establishment which is an
amusement or recreational establishment . . ..” 29 U.S.C. §
213(a)(3). “‘Amusement or recreational establishments’ as used in
[§ 213(a)(3)] are establishments frequented by the public for its
amusement or recreation.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.385. An amusement or
recreational establishment employer qualifies for the exemption if
“(A) it does not operate for more than seven months in any calendar
year, or (B) during the preceding calendar year, its average
receipts for any six months of such year were not more than 33 1/3
per centum of its average receipts for the other six months of such
year. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(3).
a.
It is undisputed that TCPFA’s average receipts for any six
months are not more than 33 1/3% of its average receipts for the
other six months of the year. Therefore, TCPFA qualifies as an
- 4 -
amusement or recreational establishment under § 213(a)(3)(B).