UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (quoting Malone v. White Motor Corp., 435 U.S. 497, 505 (1978)). In this case, the
district court held that the express preemption provision contained in § 9621(e)(1) is not a
sufficiently “reliable indicium” of Congress’s intent. We agree. In our view, to hold that
Congress intended that non-uniform and potentially conflicting zoning laws could
override CERCLA remedies would fly in the face of Congress’s goal of effecting prompt
cleanups of the literally thousands of hazardous waste sites across the country. We would
1
Section 9621(e)(1) of CERCLA provides that “[n]o Federal, State, or local permit shall
be required for the portion of any removal or remedial action conducted entirely onsite, where
such remedial action is selected and carried out in compliance with this section.”
-8-
need especially reliable indications of an intent so contrary to the overall objectives of
CERCLA, and we do not find any in either CERCLA or its legislative history.
For the same reasons, we reject Denver’s argument that its zoning ordinances