SALEM CAPITAL GROUP, LLC v. Litchfield
[…] *722 The entry is:

Judgment vacated. Remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Title 33 M.R.S. § 505(1)(B) (2009) states:

"Future advances" means debts or obligations secured by a mortgage that arise subsequent to the execution and recording of the mortgage; except that the term does not include protective advances or contingent obligations. The term "future advances" includes only those advances made to or for the account of debtors designated in the mortgage. Future advances have priority as provided in this section.

Title 33 M.R.S. § 505(2) (2009) permits priority for future advances provided certain requirements are met:

An interest in real property that may be conveyed as security for a debt or other obligation may be mortgaged to secure future advances up to a total amount outstanding from time to time as stated in the mortgage instrument. Future advances secured by such a mortgage instrument have priority over persons who, subsequent to the recording of the mortgage, acquire any rights in or liens upon the mortgaged real estate, in accordance with subsection 5, only if the mortgage instrument states that it secures future advances and specifies the total amount of debts or obligations, including future advances, that it may secure from time to time.