In Re Chiodo
[…] The Florida legislature has long recognized strong public policy reasons for controlling the transfer of motor vehicles. A certificate of title issued by the State of Florida is absolutely necessary. For a court to recognize the "right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle...sold, disposed of, mortgaged, or encumbered" such person must have valid certificate of title issued to them. Fla. Stat. 319.22(1). One relevant exception to this rule is contained in Section 319.28 of the Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

(1)(a) In the event of the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle or mobile home...by repossession is had upon default in performance of the terms of a security agreement...and upon the surrender of the prior certificate of title or, when that is not possible, presentation of satisfactory proof to the department of ownership and right of possession to such motor vehicle...and upon payment of the fee prescribed by law and presentation of an application for certificate of title, the department may issue to the applicant a certificate of title thereto.
(b) In case of repossession of a motor vehicle or mobile home pursuant to the terms of a security agreement or similar instrument, an affidavit by the party to whom possession has passed stating that the vehicle or mobile home was repossessed upon default in the terms of the security agreement or other instrument shall be considered satisfactory proof of ownership and right of possession. At least 5 days prior to selling the repossessed vehicle, any subsequent lienholder named in the last issued certificate of title shall be sent notice of the repossession by certified mail, on a form prescribed by the department. If such notice is given and no written protest to the department is presented by a subsequent lienholder within 15 days from the date on which the notice was mailed, the certificate of title or the certificate of repossession shall be issued showing no liens. If the former owner or any subsequent lienholder files a written protest under oath within such 15-day period, the department shall not issue the certificate of title or certificate of repossession for 10 days thereafter. If within the 10-day period no injunction or other order of a court of competent jurisdiction has been served on the department commanding it not to deliver the certificate of title or certificate of repossession, *411 the department shall deliver the certificate of title or repossession to the applicant or as may otherwise be directed in the application