United States v. Cowan
[…] Francis Leland Pico, Assistant United States Attorney (David D. Freudenthal, United
States Attorney, and David A. Kubichek, Assistant United States Attorney, with him on
the brief), Casper, Wyoming, for Plaintiff-Appellee.

Daniel G. Blythe of Blythe & Steiner-Lewis, Cheyenne, Wyoming, for
Defendant-Appellant.



Before SEYMOUR, Chief Judge, PORFILIO, and BALDOCK, Circuit Judges.


BALDOCK, Circuit Judge.
       This appeal presents the question of whether the intent to defraud is an element of

the crime of forging the signature of a federal judge in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 505.

Section 505 provides in relevant part: “Whoever forges the signature of any judge . . . of

any court of the United States, . . . for the purpose of authenticating any proceeding or

document, knowing such signature . . . to be false . . . shall be fined under this Title or

imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” We hold that the intent to defraud is not

an element of the crime.

                                               I.

       A grand jury indicted Defendant-Appellant Roger Cowan with one count of

forging a federal judge’s signature in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 505. The parties presented