F I L E D
[…] of the roads and required payment of a user’s fee, were reasonable. Jenks, 804 F. Supp.
at 237.
The district court reasoned that “[a]ccording to the legislative history of ANILCA,
Congress intended that . . . [inholders] ‘had the right of access to their lands subject to
reasonable regulation by the Secretary of Agriculture in the case of national forests under
the [FLPMA].’” Jenks, 804 F. Supp. at 235 (internal ellipses omitted) (quoting S. Rep.
No. 96-413 at 310, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5070, 5254). Section 1761(a) of the
The history leading to the enactment of ANILCA and the FLPMA is set forth in
1
United States v. Jenks, 22 F.3d 1513, 1515-1516 (10th Cir. 1994) (Jenks I).
3
FLPMA provides that the “Secretary of Agriculture, with respect to lands within the
National Forest System . . . [is] authorized to grant, issue, or renew rights of way over,
upon, under, or through such lands . . . .” Id. § 1761(a). Section 1764(c) of the FLPMA
further provides:
Rights-of-way shall be granted, issued, or renewed pursuant to this
subchapter under such regulations or stipulations, consistent with the
provisions of this subchapter or any other applicable law, and shall also be