F I L E D
[…] the [FLPMA].’” Jenks, 804 F. Supp. at 235 (internal ellipses omitted) (quoting S. Rep.
No. 96-413 at 310, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5070, 5254). Section 1761(a) of the
The history leading to the enactment of ANILCA and the FLPMA is set forth in
1
United States v. Jenks, 22 F.3d 1513, 1515-1516 (10th Cir. 1994) (Jenks I).
3
FLPMA provides that the “Secretary of Agriculture, with respect to lands within the
National Forest System . . . [is] authorized to grant, issue, or renew rights of way over,
upon, under, or through such lands . . . .” Id. § 1761(a). Section 1764(c) of the FLPMA
further provides:
Rights-of-way shall be granted, issued, or renewed pursuant to this
subchapter under such regulations or stipulations, consistent with the
provisions of this subchapter or any other applicable law, and shall also be
subject to the terms and conditions as the Secretary concerned may
prescribe regarding extent, duration, survey, location, construction,
maintenance, transfer or assignment, and termination.
Id. § 1764(c). Accordingly, the district court entered summary judgment in favor of the
government and enjoined Defendant’s use of the access roads without proper
authorization. Defendant appealed.
In United States v. Jenks, 22 F.3d 1513 (10th Cir. 1994) (Jenks I), we affirmed in