F I L E D
[…] three ranches. Jenks may reach Centerfire Bog Ranch by Centerfire Bog Road, as well as
by a northern access road in good weather. His access to Double J. Ranch and Patruff
Ranch, however, is limited via Double J. Road and Patruff Road, respectively.
I.
Problems arose over a decade ago when the government told Defendant that he
had to apply for and obtain “special use permits” or “private road easements” granting
him access over the Centerfire Bog, Double J., and Patruff Roads, pursuant to the Alaska
National Interest Lands Conservations Act of 1980 (ANILCA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 3101-3233.
Section 3210(a) of ANILCA provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to such terms and
conditions as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, the Secretary shall
provide such access to nonfederally owned land within the boundaries of
the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the
owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof: Provided, That such
owner comply with rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to
or from the National Forest System.
16 U.S.C. § 3210(a). Jenks, however, refused to comply with the government’s demands.
The government then instituted this lawsuit to (1) quiet title in the three roads, (2) enjoin
Defendant’s use of the access roads without proper authorization, and (3) compel
2
Defendant’s compliance with ANILCA. Defendant counterclaimed to quiet title in
himself, alleging preexisting patent and common law rights of access to his ranches via
the roads. That was in the spring of 1990.
On cross motions for summary judgment, Fed. R. Civ. P. 56, and the parties’ joint
stipulation of facts, the district court held that even assuming Defendant had some
preexisting legal right of access over the roads, the government could still impose
reasonable rules and regulations upon that access pursuant to ANILCA and the Federal
Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1784. United
States v. Jenks, 804 F. Supp. 232, 236 (D.N.M. 1992), reversed in part 22 F.3d 1513 (10th
Cir. 1994).1 The district court further held that the conditions contained in the