F I L E D
[…] procedures. We disagreed with Defendant, and held that “regardless of Defendant’s
patent or common law rights, he must apply for a special use permit as provided for in
36 C.F.R. § 251.112(a),” which requires an inholder to apply for access across national
forest lands. Jenks, 22 F.3d at 1517-18.
4
While we agreed with the district court that Defendant must apply for special use
permits, we concluded that the court failed to give Defendant’s patent and common law
claims proper consideration. In reaching this conclusion, we relied on 36 C.F.R.
§ 251.114(f)(1), which requires the officer authorizing a special use permit to ensure that
the inholder “has demonstrated a lack of any existing rights . . . of access available by
deed or under State or common law.” Thus, the permit process expressly required a
determination of Defendant’s patent and common law rights of access.
Because under § 251.114(f)(1), the government might not legitimately be able to
require special use permits if Defendant could demonstrate preexisting rights of access,