United States v. Oberle
[…] He sought access to

Gary’s treatment records to show the extent of his heroin addiction, whether he

was using heroin or other drugs during treatment, and the extent of the payments

Gary made to the clinic. The clinic moved to quash the subpoena. The district

court ruled that it had not yet found good cause for admitting the confidential

records, as required by 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 (1992), and that it would reconsider

its decision when Gary testified. The evidence was never admitted.




                                        -9-
      42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) (1992) requires that drug treatment records in

programs receiving federal funds be kept confidential. Disclosure is permitted,

however, “[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent

jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor, including the

need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 290dd-2(b)(2)(C) (1992). “In assessing good cause the court shall weigh the

public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the

physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.” Id.; see also 42

C.F.R. § 2.64(d) (1997) (to find good cause, there must be no other adequate way

of obtaining the information, and the public interest and the need for disclosure

must outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient