UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] both at the same time.” Wyoming cites no authority for this conclusion.
We view the theory as rather remarkable. Like most states, Wyoming acts through
its departments and agencies. The Wyoming Supreme Court, for example, has noted a
school district, as a creation of the state, cannot sue the state because “[o]ne cannot sue
himself.” Carbon County Sch. Dist. No. 2 v. Wyoming State Hosp., 680 P.2d 773 (Wyo.
1984). In adopting the Wyoming Code of Civil Procedure, the state legislature, has made
clear the state and its agencies are the same. See Wyo. Stat. § 1-39-103(a)(vi) (1998)
(“‘State’ or ‘state agency’ means the state of Wyoming or any of its branches, agencies,
departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions.”). See also Wyoming v. Board of
County Comm’rs, 642 P.2d 456, 457-58 (Wyo. 1982) (County, as agency of the state,
cannot sue the state because it is “part of the state itself” and “[o]ne cannot sue himself.”).