F I L E D
[…] Circulosa) v. Federal Highway Admin. , 858 F. Supp. 1503, 1529 (D. Kan. 1994);
Sierra Club v. Marsh , 714 F. Supp. 539, 583 (D. Me. 1989); see also Brandon v.
Pierce , 725 F.2d 555, 563-64 (10th Cir. 1984) (holding prior to passage of CEQ
-13-
regulations that contractor’s apparent conflict did not mandate invalidation of
environmental assessment so long as the agency does not substitute the
contractor’s judgment for its own), overruled on other grounds by Village of Los
Ranchos de Albuquerque v. Marsh , 956 F.2d 970, 973 (10th Cir. 1992) (en banc);
40 C.F.R. § 1500.3 (“[I]t is the [CEQ]’s intention that any trivial violation of
these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of action.”). Therefore,
when an EIS is challenged on the basis of an alleged conflict of interest that is
known to the agency, we agree with the district court “that the Court can evaluate
the oversight that the agency provided to the environmental impact statement