F I L E D
[…] look” at the environmental consequences of proposed actions. Robertson , 490
U.S. at 350 (quoting Kleppe v. Sierra Club , 427 U.S. 390, 410 n.21 (1976)).
A. Conflict of Interest
-7-
When a federal agency proposes to undertake a “major action[]
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment,” NEPA requires that
it prepare an environmental impact statement. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Under
implementing regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality
(“CEQ”), an agency may either prepare the EIS itself or it may select a contractor
to do so. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c). If the agency chooses to have a contractor
prepare the EIS, that contractor must “execute a disclosure statement . . .
specifying that [it has] no financial or other interest in the outcome of the
project.” Id. A contractor with a known conflict “should be disqualified from
preparing the EIS.” Forty Questions, 46 Fed. Reg. at 18,031.
Plaintiff contends that we must invalidate the EIS for the Parker Road
project because the Contractor had an incentive to promote a build alternative