Alex C. TATE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff's strict liability claim on the ground that it was barred by governmental immunity.
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his claim because, when he was bitten by the police dog, the police department was not "engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function" as required by the GTLA. We disagree.
Pursuant to M.C.L. § 691.1401(f), a "`[g]overnmental function' is an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." Plaintiff argues that, because the police dog bit him against his handler's orders, "the attack had nothing whatsoever to do with the proper exercise of the governmental function of policing."