Martinez v. City of Albuquerque
[…] resisting arrest did not prohibit him from pursuing his § 1983 excessive force claim

against the arresting officer. Id. at 145-46. Similarly, careful comparison between Heck

and the facts of this case demonstrates that to the extent Martinez’ federal suit does not

challenge the lawfulness of his arrest and conviction (a challenge Heck would prohibit at

this point), Heck does not bar him from pursuing his civil rights claims in federal court.

                                              II.

       Martinez’ state court conviction was based on N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1 (Michie

1978), which provides in relevant part:


                                              5
         Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of:
                                             ***
               B. intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of
       this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to
       evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend
       or arrest him;
                                             ***
               D. resisting or abusing any . . . peace officer in the lawful discharge
       of his duties.

         Whoever commits resisting, evading or obstructing an officer is guilty of
       a misdemeanor.

       Although a violation of either subsection B or D of § 30-22-1 would appear to

support Martinez’ state court conviction for resisting arrest,1 the state district court

apparently relied on subsection B to convict Martinez. At the conclusion of Martinez’