Phyllis M. LANDIS, individually, and as personal representative for the estate of Edward E. Landis, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners,
[…] ¶ 79. The majority claims that "[l]ittle would be gained" by applying the distinction between the statute of repose and the statute of limitations in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(b), which was made plain by this court in Aicher. Majority op. at ¶ 53. If applied, however, § 893.55(1)(b)'s repose provision would remain in full force, undiluted. That is, no action would be commenced more than five years after the underlying act or omission. Apparently, this is just what the legislature intended, according to the Judicial Council Committee's Note accompanying the enactment of § 893.55(1): "Subsection (1) further provides that in no event may a malpractice action be commenced later than 6 [5] years from the time of the alleged act or omission."[7] Ch. 323, Laws of 1979.
¶ 80. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.44 also would remain intact, and in full force. It would be applied to toll the three-year-after-discovery and the one-year-after-discovery-of-injury or concealment or foreign object limitations periods in § 893.55(1), (2), and (3).