Phyllis M. LANDIS, individually, and as personal representative for the estate of Edward E. Landis, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners,
[…] Under either option, a 90-day mediation period ensues.
¶ 20. In this case, Mrs. Landis filed a mediation request on March 8, 1999, before she filed an action in circuit court. A 90-day mediation period followed. During *13 this mediation period, Mrs. Landis was prohibited from filing a lawsuit. Wis. Stat. § 655.44(5). However, during this mediation period, the five-year deadline for filing suit under Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(b) passed.
¶ 21. Thus, the dispute in this case is whether the tolling provision in Wis. Stat. § 655.44(4) tolls the five-year time limitation for filing actions in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(b). Wisconsin Stat. § 655.44(4) provides:
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. Any applicable statute of limitations is tolled on the date the director of state courts receives the request for mediation if delivered in person or on the date of mailing if sent by registered mail. The statute remains tolled until 30 days after the last day of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7).
Wis. Stat. § 655.44(4) (emphasis added).
¶ 22. Had Mrs. Landis chosen to proceed under Wis.