Phyllis M. LANDIS, individually, and as personal representative for the estate of Edward E. Landis, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners,
[…] [3] For purposes of this analysis, we use March 17, 1994the date of the Landis surgeryas the triggering "date of the act or omission." The "date of the act or omission" is the language used in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(b). There is no dispute that Mrs. Landis filed a request for mediation within the five-year limitation.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 655.43 provides: "The claimant and all respondents named in a request for mediation filed under s. 655.44 or 655.445 shall participate in mediation under this subchapter."
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 655.44 provides in pertinent part:
(1) REQUEST AND FEE. Beginning September 1, 1986, any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim under this chapter for bodily injury or death because of a tort or breach of contract based on professional services rendered or that should have been rendered by a health care provider may file a request for mediation and shall pay the fee under s. 655.54.
. . . .
(4) STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. Any applicable statute of limitations is tolled on the date the director of state courts receives the request for mediation if delivered in person or on the date of mailing if sent by registered mail. The statute remains tolled until 30 days after the last day of the mediation period under s. 655.465 (7).
(5) NO COURT ACTION COMMENCED BEFORE MEDIATION. Except as provided in s. 655.445, no court action may be commenced unless a request for mediation has been filed under this section and until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7).
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 655.445 provides in pertinent part:
(1) COMMENCING ACTION. REQUEST AND FEE. Beginning September 1, 1986, any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim under this chapter for bodily injury or death because of a tort or breach of contract based on professional services rendered or that should have been rendered by a health care provider shall, within 15 days after the date of filing an action in court, file a request for mediation. The request shall be prepared and delivered in person or sent by registered mail to the director of state courts, in the form and manner required under s. 655.44(2) and (3), together with a notice that a court action has been commenced and the fee under s. 655.54 shall be paid.
. . . .
(3) NO COURT PROCEEDINGS BEFORE MEDIATION. For actions filed under sub. (1), no discovery may be made and no trial, pretrial conference or scheduling conference may be held until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7).
[7] Under Wis.