Phyllis M. LANDIS, individually, and as personal representative for the estate of Edward E. Landis, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Petitioners,
[…] . . . .
(4) STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. Any applicable statute of limitations is tolled on the date the director of state courts receives the request for mediation if delivered in person or on the date of mailing if sent by registered mail. The statute remains tolled until 30 days after the last day of the mediation period under s. 655.465 (7).
(5) NO COURT ACTION COMMENCED BEFORE MEDIATION. Except as provided in s. 655.445, no court action may be commenced unless a request for mediation has been filed under this section and until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7).
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 655.445 provides in pertinent part:
(1) COMMENCING ACTION. REQUEST AND FEE. Beginning September 1, 1986, any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim under this chapter for bodily injury or death because of a tort or breach of contract based on professional services rendered or that should have been rendered by a health care provider shall, within 15 days after the date of filing an action in court, file a request for mediation. The request shall be prepared and delivered in person or sent by registered mail to the director of state courts, in the form and manner required under s. 655.44(2) and (3), together with a notice that a court action has been commenced and the fee under s. 655.54 shall be paid.
. . . .
(3) NO COURT PROCEEDINGS BEFORE MEDIATION. For actions filed under sub. (1), no discovery may be made and no trial, pretrial conference or scheduling conference may be held until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7).
[7] Under Wis. Stat. § 655.465(7), the mediation period under Wis. Stat. § 655.44 or § 655.445 lasts 90 days if the request is personally delivered to the director of state courts. Wis. Stat. § 655.465(7). If the request is mailed to the director of state courts, the mediation period lasts 93 days from the date of mailing the request. Id. Nevertheless, under either § 655.44 or § 655.445, if all parties to a dispute can agree in writing to a longer period of mediation, § 655.465(7) allows a longer period for the purposes of applying Wis.