F I L E D
[…] The district court granted
the defendants-appellees’ motion to dismiss pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
We now reverse and remand.
BACKGROUND
The parties to this litigation manufacture, advertise, and market hard
surface cleaners and disinfectants for use in medical and dental facilities.
Because the parties’ products are antimicrobial pesticides, the cleaners and
disinfectants are regulated by the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”),
which must review and approve the text of all labels (“label claims”) on or
accompanying the products before they can be sold. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136 & 136a.
As such, manufacturers and sellers of hard surface cleaners and disinfectants are
forbidden by law from using label claims which have not been approved by and
registered with the EPA. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136a(c)(1) & 136j(a)(1)(B) (“it shall
be unlawful for any person . . . to distribute, sell, offer for sale, hold for sale,
ship, deliver for shipment, or receive and (having so received) deliver or offer to
deliver, to any person . . . any registered pesticide if any claims made for it as a
-2-
part of its distribution or sale substantially differ from any claims made for it as a
part of the statement required in connection with its registration under section
136a of this title,” which requires pesticide registrants to file with the EPA
administrator “a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all
claims to be made for it, and any directions for its use,” in order to qualify for
approval). 1
Cottrell sued Pro-Dex and Biotrol (collectively “defendants-appellees”),
claiming that representations made by defendants-appellees regarding their hard
surface cleaner and disinfectant, which is sold under the name “Birex,” violated