F I L E D
[…] claims are not barred by the McCarran-Ferguson Act. RICO "advances" Missouri’s
"interest in combating insurance fraud" and "does not frustrate any articulated [Missouri]
policy." Although Missouri does not provide a private cause of action under its Unfair
Trade Practice Act, it does allow causes of action under other state law. See Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 375.944(4) (1991). Therefore, the McCarran-Ferguson Act does not bar BOMC’s
RICO claims.
B. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) Claims
BOMC brought its direct and homeowner-assigned civil RICO claims pursuant to
18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (Supp. 1999), alleging violations based on 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c)
(1984), which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any
enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign
commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of
such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or
collection of unlawful debt.
A person in a civil action who is found to have violated RICO is liable for treble
damages, costs, and attorney’s fees. Id. § 1964(c).
-14-
The Title Companies moved for summary judgment on BOMC’s RICO claims,
arguing: (1) the Title Companies did not participate in the operation or management of