United States v. McGuire
[…] Id. (quotations omitted). Because, as set out below, the district court did not err in failing to submit the question of serious bodily injury to the jury, this court need not address the remaining plain-error factors. Section 2119 provides as follows: 3 Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall– (1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years or both, (2) if serious bodily injury . . . results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 2119. -8- § 2119’s numbered subsections and neither alleged that the victim was injured in the carjacking. See id.