UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not contrary to statute, and that the agency regulatory procedures for program
revision are a proper exercise of delegated authority under the statute, we analyze
EPA’s interpretation of its regulations under the Chevron framework. See
Mission Group Kansas, 146 F.3d at 780-81. Under that standard, we conclude
that EPA reasonably asserted jurisdiction as an EPA-initiated program revision
pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 145.32(a).
The propriety of this revision turns on whether it is a “substantial” revision,
requiring adherence to the particular notice and comment requirements of 40
- 34 -
C.F.R. § 145.32(b)(2)—requirements that even EPA does not contend were met.
Section 145.32 provides that “[w]henever EPA determines that the proposed
program revision is substantial, EPA shall issue public notice and provide an
opportunity to comment for a period of at least 30 days.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 145.32(b)(2). The regulation further requires that “[n]otice of approval of any
substantial revision shall be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER. Notice of
approval of non-substantial program revisions may be given by a letter from the
Administrator to the State Governor or his designee.” 40 C.F.R. § 145.32(b)(4).
The tentative revocation of the Section 8 aquifer exemption, affecting some 160
acres, is reasonably construed as a “nonsubstantial program revision.” WNRC,
793 F.2d at 199. 12 Therefore, we find no procedural violation in the EPA’s
assertion of jurisdiction.