UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 145.32. EPA’s initial action as to Section 17
12
WNRC, 793 F.2d at 198-201, the only published case to address directly
appropriate procedural requirements for substantial and non-substantial aquifer
exemptions under the SDWA and its regulations, approved EPA’s determination that a
3,000 acre aquifer exemption request constituted substantial revision, but a 6.7 acre
exemption constituted nonsubstantial revision.
- 35 -
represented a disapproval of a request for an additional aquifer exemption under
40 C.F.R. § 144.7(b)(3), which provides only that such disapproval “shall state
the reasons and shall constitute final Agency action for purposes of judicial
review.” EPA’s initial letter of disapproval states the jurisdictional grounds for
that action, and thereby satisfies the procedural requirements of § 144.7(b)(3).
Likewise, its July 1997 letter states in considerable detail the reasons for its