UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] An
aquifer exemption by EPA cannot change the congressionally-defined
jurisdictional status of the land. If the land in question is Indian country, the
“currently applicable” program must necessarily be governed by the federal Indian
lands UIC regulations, 40 C.F.R. Pt. 147, subpart HHH. See 40 C.F.R.
§ 147.3000(a) (“The UIC program for the Indian lands of the Navajo . . . in New
Mexico is administered by EPA”). Accordingly, we reject this argument as a
basis for reversal of EPA’s decision requiring HRI to seek a federal SDWA
permit for Section 8.
42 U.S.C. § 300h-1(b)(3) provides that after approval of a state UIC
program, “the State shall have primary enforcement responsibility for
underground water sources until such time as the Administrator determines, by
rule, that such State no longer meets the requirements of clause (i) or (ii) of
paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection.” HRI contends that the 1989 approval of a
- 31 -
program amendment to include the Section 8 aquifer exemption determined
conclusively that Section 8 is under New Mexico primacy, and therefore EPA
cannot unilaterally amend or withdraw that primacy determination without making