UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] under the dispute rule of the Indian lands UIC rule preamble. Id. With respect to
Section 8, the letter provides that “EPA has not taken a final position on the
Indian country status of Section 8, only that the status is in dispute.” Id. The
- 14 -
letter and a legal analysis contained in an accompanying memorandum rejected
the argument that the state proceedings foreclosed EPA from acknowledging a
jurisdictional dispute over the lands in question.
II
As an initial matter, we must ascertain whether we have jurisdiction to
review these EPA actions. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-7(a)(2) provides for review of any
action by the Administrator of EPA under the SDWA (other than actions
pertaining to the establishment of national primary drinking water standards) “in
the circuit in which petitioner resides or transacts business which is directly
affected by the action.” Section 300j-7(a) further provides that
[a]ny such petition shall be filed within the 45-day period beginning
on the date of the promulgation of the regulation or any other final
Agency action with respect to which review is sought . . . and may be