UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] program, as appropriate.
Id.
2. Aquifer Exemptions
As a general rule, the SDWA prohibits contamination of an underground
source of drinking water, defined broadly at 40 C.F.R. § 144.3. Because certain
aquifers within that definition will never be used as sources of drinking water,
however, EPA adopted criteria for exempting certain aquifers from SDWA
requirements. See 40 C.F.R. § 146.4; see generally Western Nebraska Resources
Council v. EPA, 793 F.2d 194, 196 (8th Cir. 1986) (hereinafter WNRC)
(describing aquifer exemption process). 40 C.F.R. § 144.7(b)(3) provides that
“[s]ubsequent to program approval or promulgation, the Director may, after notice
and opportunity for a public hearing, identify additional exempted aquifers. . . .
- 10 -
Any disapproval by the Administrator shall state the reasons and shall constitute
final Agency action for purposes of judicial review.” EPA regulations specify
that the identification of an aquifer as exempt, subsequent to a grant of primacy to
a state or tribe, is a revision to that state or tribe’s UIC program under 40 C.F.R.
§ 154.32. See 40 C.F.R. § 144.7(b)(4). Program revisions that EPA deems