UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Indian Tribe under certain circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 300h-1(e) additionally
provides that until a Tribe assumes primary responsibility, the “currently
applicable underground injection control program shall continue to apply,” and if
such program does not exist, EPA shall prescribe one.
1. UIC Programs: State, Federal, and Tribal
Two UIC programs are at issue in this case. One is New Mexico’s
program, the other EPA’s program for Indian lands. EPA approved New
Mexico’s program for “Class III” wells, used for in situ leach uranium mining,
effective August 10, 1983. See 40 C.F.R. § 147.1601. The approval of New
Mexico’s program specifically extended to “[certain categories of] injection wells
in the State of New Mexico, except for those on Indian lands.” Id.
Effective November 25, 1988, EPA approved an EPA-administered UIC
program for “Indian lands in New Mexico.” 40 C.F.R. § 147.1603. After
-8-
Congress in 1986 authorized EPA to treat Indian tribes as states for SDWA