F I L E D
[…] separate from the State for all purposes. Instead, the contend “[t]he question is whether
Indian country is excluded from the legal territory of Kansas for purposes of motor fuel
taxation.” Aples’ Br. at 26 (emphasis in original).
In a decision apparently overlooked by both the State and the Tribes, the
Kansas Supreme Court resolved this very question in Kaul v. State Dept. of Revenue, 970
P.2d 60 (Kan. 1998), cert. denied, 120 S. Ct. 46 (1999). In Kaul, fuel retailers with
businesses located on Indian lands claimed an exemption from the motor fuel tax under
19
§ 79-3408(d)(1), which provides: “No tax is hereby imposed upon or with respect to the
. . . sale or delivery of motor-vehicle fuel . . . for export from the state of Kansas to any
other state or territory . . . .” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-3408(d)(1) (1999 Supp.). The retailers
made precisely the same argument as do the Tribes in this case. The Kansas Supreme
Court rejected the argument, holding that “the exemption from taxation provided by