F I L E D
[…] 22
the tax law as presently written falls on the fuel distributors rather than on the Tribes.8
But see Kaul, 970 P.2d 67-69 (suggesting that the legal incidence of the Kansas motor
fuel tax fell on the retailers where the distributors itemized the tax on retailers’ bills as
money due the State).
The Kansas Motor Fuel Tax Act provides that “[a] tax per gallon or fraction
thereof, at a rate computed as prescribed . . . is hereby imposed on the use, sale or
delivery of all motor vehicle fuels . . . which are used, sold or delivered in this
state for any purpose whatsoever.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-3408(a) (1999 Supp.).
Section 79-3408c appears to place a fuel tax upon both licensed distributors and retailers:
“A tax is hereby imposed on the use, sale or delivery of all motor vehicle fuel . . . by any
licensed distributor or licensed retailer . . . .” Id. § 79-3408c(a). Notably, however,
subsection (c) of § 79-3408c excludes the Tribes from the retail tax: “The provisions
of this section shall not apply to any licensed retailer who is native American whose