F I L E D
[…] State from seeking recourse against the Tribes. See Oklahoma Tax Comm’n v. Citizen
Band Potawatomi Indian Tribe, 498 U.S. 505, 509-14 (1991) (absent clear waiver
or congressional authorization, the sovereign immunity doctrine bars suits
against Indian tribes). Accordingly, we express no opinion on the legal incidence of
the fuel tax prior to the 1998 amendments to the Act. See Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 79-3401
to 79-3464f (1997).
23
any native American tribes having licensed places of business or businesses located on
such tribe’s reservation.” Id. § 79-3408c(c). Perhaps most importantly, subsection
79-3408(b) provides that “the incidence of this [motor fuel] tax is imposed on the
distributor of the first receipt of the motor fuel and such taxes shall be paid but once.”
Id. § 79-3408(b).
Despite their lack of legal liability for payment of the motor fuel tax, the Tribes
argue the legal incidence of the tax falls upon them because the distributors simply pass
on the cost of the tax to the Tribes in the wholesale price. To be sure, the motor fuel tax