F I L E D
[…] United States, 141 F.3d 1394, 1395 (10th Cir. 1998). Applying this standard, we reject
the State’s jurisdictional contentions, and conclude the district court properly exercised
jurisdiction over this cause.
A.
In the district court, the Tribes alleged jurisdiction under U.S. Const. art. I,
§ 8, cl. 3 and 28 U.S.C. § 1362, as well as under the general federal question and
supplemental jurisdiction statutes, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1367. The Tribes rely on
5
Article I’s Indian Commerce Clause which gives Congress the power “[t]o regulate
Commerce . . . with the Indian Tribes.” Meanwhile, § 1362 is a specific grant of
jurisdiction to the district court in matters involving Indian tribes: “The district courts
shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . . wherein
the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, law, or treaties of the United
States.” The State asserts that neither of these provisions is sufficient to overcome the
State’s sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment, U.S. Const. amend. XI.
The Eleventh Amendment, as construed by the Supreme Court, generally