F I L E D
[…] must be read in our pre-emption analysis.
(internal quotations, citations, brackets and elipses omitted). Of course, in addition to
treaties and statutes, stare decisis requires us to look to Supreme Court and Tenth Circuit
decisions to define the limits of state jurisdiction in matters of taxation affecting Indian
tribes.
14
legitimate judicial inquiry. To that question, we now turn.
III.
A.
At the outset, the State argues that Congress, through passage of the
Hayden-Cartwright Act, 4 U.S.C. § 104, has consented to the state’s taxing power
in this instance. According to the State, § 104 cedes taxing jurisdiction to the states
on motor fuel distributed on Indian lands. Section 104(a) provides in relevant part:
All taxes levied by any State . . . upon, with respect to, or measured by,
sales, purchases, storage, or use of gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels
may be levied, in the same manner and to the same extent, with respect to
such fuels when sold by or through post exchanges, ship stores, ship service
stores, commissaries, filling stations, licensed traders, and other similar
agencies, located on United States military or other reservations, when such
fuels are not for the exclusive use of the United States. Such taxes, so
levied, shall be paid to the proper taxing authorities of the State
. . . within whose borders the reservation affected may be located.
Id. § 104(a). The State construes the phrase “located on United States military or other
reservations” as including Indian lands. See State v. Keeley, 126 F.2d 863, 864-65 (8th
Cir. 1942) (discussing the history surrounding the enactment of § 104). We decline to
address the State’s § 104(a) argument, however, because the State did not properly