F I L E D
[…] specific context, the exercise of state authority would violate federal law.
512 U.S. at 73 (internal brackets and quotations omitted).
27
is not inconsistent with the Indian Trader Statutes.11
Consistent with its power under the Indian Commerce Clause, U.S. Const.
art. I, § 8, cl. 3, Congress enacted the Indian Trader Statutes “to prevent fraud and
other abuses by persons trading with Indians.” Milhelm Attea, 512 U.S. at 70.
The statutes give the Commissioner of Indian Affairs seemingly broad power to
regulate trade with Indian tribes. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 261 states:
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and
authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules
11
As a preliminary matter, we note that the actual Indian traders subject to the
motor fuel tax, i.e., the wholesale fuel distributors, are not parties to this suit. Thus, the
question of their joinder necessarily arises, see Fed. R. Civ. P. 19, and we address it sua
sponte.