F I L E D
[…] Perhaps most importantly, subsection
79-3408(b) provides that “the incidence of this [motor fuel] tax is imposed on the
distributor of the first receipt of the motor fuel and such taxes shall be paid but once.”
Id. § 79-3408(b).
Despite their lack of legal liability for payment of the motor fuel tax, the Tribes
argue the legal incidence of the tax falls upon them because the distributors simply pass
on the cost of the tax to the Tribes in the wholesale price. To be sure, the motor fuel tax
law presumes distributors will include the cost of the tax in their wholesale price to the
Tribes. Section 79-3409 provides: “Every distributor paying such tax or being liable
for the payment shall be entitled to charge and collect an amount, including the cost of
doing business that could include such tax on motor vehicle-fuels . . . sold or delivered by
such distributor, as a part of the selling price.” Id. § 79-3409 (emphasis added). But § 79-
3409 also presumes that retailers will pass the cost of the tax along to their consumers:
“When the price of motor vehicle fuels or special fuels . . . posted on a price sign does not
include the state and federal tax which such retail dealer’s distributor paid or for which
the distributor was liable, the total of the taxes must be shown in numbers the same size
as the price of the motor fuel.” Id.
Significantly, the law’s pass-through provision about which the Tribes complain
is permissive rather than mandatory. Compare Kern-Limerick, 347 U.S. at 111 (holding
24
unconstitutional, as applied to sales to the United States, a state sales tax statute which