F I L E D
[…] App. 98, ¶ 66, this is a legal conclusion to which we need not defer. Hackford ,
14 F.3d at 1465.
Plaintiffs have not cited any specific provision of the Indian Law
Enforcement Act (“ILEA”) in connection with their FTCA arguments, but we
assume (as have the federal defendants), that they are relying on the following
language:
While acting under authority granted by the Secretary [of the
Interior] . . . , a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall
be considered to be (1) an employee of the Department of the Interior
only for purposes of (A) the provisions of law described in section
3374(c)(2) of Title 5 . . . .
25 U.S.C. § 2804(f) (emphasis added). In pertinent part, 5 U.S.C. § 3374(c)(2)
provides that “[d]uring the period of assignment, a State or local government
employee on detail to a Federal agency . . . (2) is deemed an employee of the
agency for the purpose of . . . the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal
tort liability statute . . . .” Yet § 2804(f) does not support Plaintiff’s theory
because it provides that a tribal officer is only considered to be a federal
employee for FTCA purposes “[w]hile acting under authority granted by the
Secretary [of the Interior].” As explained above, the accused tribal officers in