F I L E D
[…] employee on detail to a Federal agency . . . (2) is deemed an employee of the
agency for the purpose of . . . the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal
tort liability statute . . . .” Yet § 2804(f) does not support Plaintiff’s theory
because it provides that a tribal officer is only considered to be a federal
employee for FTCA purposes “[w]hile acting under authority granted by the
Secretary [of the Interior].” As explained above, the accused tribal officers in
this case were acting under authority inherent in the Choctaw Nation’s
- 20 -
sovereignty. Cf. 25 U.S.C. § 2806(d) (“The provisions of [the ILEA] alter neither
the civil or criminal jurisdiction of the United States, Indian tribes, . . . nor the
law enforcement, investigative, or judicial authority of any Indian tribe, . . . or
political subdivision or agency thereof . . . .”). The intentional tort exception
therefore applies and the United States is immune from Plaintiffs’ FTCA claims.
We have already rejected Plaintiffs’ third contention with respect to their Bivens
claims; we now reject it in the FTCA context as well.
III. Claims Against the City Defendants