F I L E D
[…] establishing the Choctaw Court of Indian Offenses, which functions as an
instrumentality of the federal government. Id. at 10-11.
“It is undisputed that Indian tribes have power to enforce their criminal
laws against tribe members.” United States v. Wheeler , 435 U.S. 313, 322
(1978); accord Montana v. United States , 450 U.S. 544, 563 (1981). The
Supreme Court has squarely rejected the argument that this power derives from a
delegation by the federal government, holding instead that the power is inherent
in tribal sovereignty. Wheeler , 435 U.S. at 322-23; see also 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2)
(defining “powers of self-government” to include “the inherent power of Indian
tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all
Indians”). Indian tribes continue to possess all aspects of sovereignty not
withdrawn by treaty or statute, or “by implication as a necessary result of their
dependent status.” Wheeler , 435 U.S. at 323.
Plaintiffs do not argue that the inherent criminal jurisdiction of the