F I L E D
[…] fairness. Additionally, Dr. Weitzel sought injunctive relief against the Division
ordering the Division to reinstate his licenses as well as damages, including
punitive damages, attorney’s fees, and costs.
On October 4, 1999, the district court held that the Younger abstention
doctrine prevented it from adjudicating Dr. Weitzel’s claims. The court found
that Dr. Weitzel’s pending appeal to the Executive Director of the Department of
Commerce was an ongoing state action that provided an adequate forum for Dr.
2
Utah Code Ann. § 58-67-601(4)(c)(i) states: “Failure of a physician to
submit to the examination ordered under this section is a ground for the division’s
immediate suspension of the physician’s license by written order of the director.”
-4-
Weitzel to assert his claims. Consequently, the court dismissed Dr. Weitzel’s
claims without prejudice. Dr. Weitzel appeals to this court.
II. Discussion
The district court’s abstention pursuant to Younger is subject to de novo
review. Amanatullah v. Colo. Bd. of Med.