Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri v. Norton
[…] Co. v. NLRB, 380 U.S. 300, 318 (1965)). Instead, we proceed to decide for ourselves the meaning of the term “reservation,” as used in IGRA. “The starting point for our interpretation of a statute is always its language.” Community for Creative Non-Violence v. Reid, 490 U.S. 730, 739 (1989) (citing Consumer Product Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980)). Unlike other federal statutes which contain specific definitions of the term “reservation,” e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2012 (1994) (defining “reservation” as “the geographically defined area or areas over which a tribal organization . . . exercises governmental jurisdiction”); 25 U.S.C. § 1452(d) (1994) (defining “reservation” to include “Indian reservations, public domain Indian allotments, former Indian reservations in Oklahoma, and land held by incorporated Native groups, regional corporations, and village corporations under the provisions of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act”), neither the specific statute at issue here, nor IGRA in general, defines the term “reservation.” We therefore must infer, at least initially, that Congress intended “‘to incorporate the established meaning of the[] term[].’” Reid, 490 U.S. at 739 (quoting NLRB v.