Lysogorski v. Bridgeport Charter Township
[…] Pohutski v. Allen Park, 465 Mich. 675, 683-684, 641 N.W.2d 219 (2002) (citations omitted).

The OMA states that

[a] person shall be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only. [MCL 15.263(5) (emphasis added).]

Plaintiff's argument errs in failing to consider the first sentence of this provision, which states that "[a] person shall be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body." It is clear from reading this provision in its entirety that the Legislature intended to grant public bodies the authority to establish and enforce rules regarding public comment, as well as the ability to establish and enforce similar rules during hearings and committee reports.