United States v. Magleby
[…] Whitney, 229 F.3d at 1303 (internal quotation marks omitted). 3 Mr. Magleby argues that the district court improperly denied his motion for judgment of acquittal because the government 3 42 U.S.C. § 3631(a) imposes criminal penalties upon anyone who “whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with (a) any person because of his race, color, religion, sex, handicap . . . , familial status . . . , or national origin and because he is or has been selling, purchasing, renting, financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling.” -12- presented insufficient evidence to prove either that he targeted the Henrys because of their race or that he acted because the Henrys occupied their home.