F I L E D
[…] nine or fewer passenger seats. 6 We address each alleged error in turn.
6
The City, as Intervenor, joins in this third issue, contending “FAA acted
outside or abused its authority when it prosecuted [the Authority] for banning
scheduled passenger service after Congress amended the federal aviation laws to
prohibit scheduled passenger service of more than 10 seats at uncertified airports
and to further provide that no airport can be compelled to secure a certificate.”
-8-
The Colorado Supreme Court Decision
The Authority argues, pursuant to the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1738, that Arapahoe County Public Airport Authority v. Centennial Express
Airlines, 956 P.2d 587, “is final, preclusive and dispositive” of the issues resolved
in the FAA’s final order. The Full Faith and Credit Act provides that the
“judicial proceedings of any court of any such State ... shall have the same full
faith and credit in every court within the United States ... as they have by law or
usage in the courts of such State ... from which they are taken.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1738.
The FAA asserts 28 U.S.C. § 1738 is not technically implicated here
because it is an agency rather than a court, see American Airlines, Inc. v. Dep’t of
Transp., 202 F.3d 788, 799 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 120 S. Ct. 2762 (2000);