F I L E D
[…] exempted from preemption by 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(3).
We easily conclude the Authority’s ban is connected with and relates to
both services and routes. See Morales, 504 U.S. at 384. By banning scheduled
passenger service, the Authority has affirmatively curtailed an air carrier’s
business decision to offer a particular service in a particular market. The ban also
significantly impacts the scope of services available to public citizens desiring to
travel by air from Centennial Airport. We reject any contention that “service” as
-18-
used in 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) is not intended to include transportation itself,
considering the Airline Deregulation Act’s objective to enhance “the availability
of a variety of adequate, economic, efficient, and low-priced services,” 49 U.S.C.
§ 40101(4), and to “encourag[e] entry into air transportation markets by new and
existing air carriers and the continued strengthening of small air carriers to ensure
a more effective and competitive airline industry.” 49 U.S.C. § 40101(13); see
also Hodges v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 44 F.3d 334, 336 (5th Cir. 1995) (en banc)
(“Elements of the air carrier service ... include items such as ticketing, boarding
procedures, provision of food and drink, and baggage handling, in addition to the