Margaret JENKINS, Personal Representative of the Estate of Mattie Howard, Deceased, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] M Civ JI 45.02. None of these is directly mentioned in § 1483. Pain and suffering are also mentioned, but they are expressly defined as conscious pain and suffering that occurred before death. M Civ JI 45.02(2). On the other hand, damage instructions outside wrongful death list such damages as general pain and suffering, mental anguish, fright and shock, denial of social pleasure, embarrassment, humiliation, physical impairment, and physical disfigurement. M Civ JI 50.02 and 50.03.
[7] MCL 600.2945, which provides definitions related to products-liability actions, defines noneconomic loss as "any type of pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, mental anguish, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation, humiliation, or other nonpecuniary damages." MCL 600.2945(f) (emphasis added). MCL 600.2969, repealed under its own provisions January 1, 2003, included definitions related to an action against financial institutions for computer-date failures, and it defined noneconomic damages as "pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, mental anguish, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation, humiliation, or other nonpecuniary damages caused by a computer date failure." MCL 600.2969(1)(l) (emphasis added). MCL 600.2970, repealed under its own provisions January 1, 2003, related to actions for computer-date failure and defined noneconomic damages identical to M.C.L. § 600.2969. MCL 600.2970(1)(j).