Margaret JENKINS, Personal Representative of the Estate of Mattie Howard, Deceased, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] (2) Every action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased person....
* * *
(6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including ... damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased....
MCL 600.2921 provides, in part, that "[a]ctions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to [MCL 600.2922]." (Emphasis added.) There having been no common-law right of recovery in the survivors of a person wrongfully killed, the sole source of rights in such a case is the WDA. Courtney v. Apple, 345 Mich. 223, 228, 76 N.W.2d 80 (1956); Crystal v.