Margaret JENKINS, Personal Representative of the Estate of Mattie Howard, Deceased, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Slater, supra at 428, 648 N.W.2d 205. "Where ambiguity exists in a statute, a court may refer to the history of the legislation in order to determine the underlying intent of the Legislature." Luttrell v. Dep't of Corrections, 421 Mich. 93, 103, 365 N.W.2d 74 (1984).
*457 Courts may take cognizance of facts and events surrounding the passage and purpose of the legislation. Id.
We commence our analysis by closely examining the language contained in the relevant statutes, beginning with the WDA. Plaintiff's action was brought under the WDA, M.C.L. § 600.2922, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever the death of a person or injuries resulting in death shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.
(2) Every action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased person....
* * *
(6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including ... damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased....
MCL 600.2921 provides, in part, that "[a]ctions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to [MCL 600.2922]." (Emphasis added.)