Margaret JENKINS, Personal Representative of the Estate of Mattie Howard, Deceased, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] [2] A wrongful-death action at the time Courtney was decided was controlled by M.C.L. § 691.581 et seq., repealed by 1961 PA 236, and that act similarly directed the court or jury to award damages in an amount that was fair and just if liability was established, M.C.L. § 691.582(2). Courtney, supra at 228-229, 76 N.W.2d 80.
[3] Thus, as originally enacted, the damages cap statute that exempted death from the cap was consistent with the WDA.
[4] The Weakland Court addressed the language in M.C.L. § 418.315(1), which provides that "[t]he employer shall also supply to the injured employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and other appliances necessary to cure, so far as reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of the injury." Weakland, supra at 348, 656 N.W.2d 175. The Court ruled, under the doctrine of ejusdem generis, that the phrase "other appliances" denoted other artificial adaptive aids that serve to directly ameliorate effects of a medical condition, and this did not include a van that the plaintiff sought to