F I L E D
[…] in its SEC filings and Annual Reports. Plaintiffs’ general, conclusory assertions
to the contrary are not sufficient to satisfy the PSLRA’s requirement of
particularized facts.
Assuming for the sake of argument, however, that Defendants knew they
might lose the David’s Litigation, we cannot say at this juncture that the
“likelihood of [the] potential event,” i.e., having a large money judgment entered
against the company, was so significant that Defendants were reckless in not
disclosing the litigation. For guidance on this question, we look to 17 C.F.R.
§ 229.103, which requires companies to report pending litigation meeting certain
criteria relating to materiality. The regulation states:
Describe briefly any material pending legal proceedings, other
than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business, to which
the registrant or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any of
their property is the subject. Include the name of the court or agency
in which the proceedings are pending, the date instituted, the
principal parties thereto, a description of the factual basis alleged to
underlie the proceeding and the relief sought.
- 40 -
17 C.F.R. § 229.103. Instruction number 2 to this regulation states: “No
information need be given with respect to any proceeding that involves primarily
a claim for damages if the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does
not exceed 10 percent of the current assets of the registrant and its subsidiaries on
a consolidated basis.” See 17 C.F.R. § 229.103, Instruction 2 (emphasis added).
Assuming without deciding that the David’s Litigation was not “ordinary routine
litigation incidental to the business,” Plaintiffs fail to allege that Fleming was