F I L E D
[…] to be matters of concern to shareholders in a proxy contest.’” (quoting GAF Corp.
v. Heyman, 724 F.2d 727, 739 (2d Cir.1983)); TSC Indus., Inc. v. Northway, 426
U.S. 438, 449 n.10 (“[T]he SEC’s view of the proper balance between the need to
insure adequate disclosure and the need to avoid the adverse consequences of
setting too low a threshold for civil liability is entitled to consideration.”), we
cannot conclude that Plaintiffs have alleged adequately that Defendants were
reckless in failing to disclose the David’s Litigation prior to March 14, 1996.
- 42 -
It is true that Instruction 2 to § 229.103 further states: “[I]f any proceeding
presents in large degree the same legal and factual issues as other proceedings
pending or known to be contemplated, the amount involved in such other
proceedings shall be included in computing such [10%] percentage.” 17 C.F.R.
§ 229.103, Instruction 2. Plaintiffs assert that, when considering the potential
liability in the David’s Litigation, Defendants should have considered the
possibility of other lawsuits being filed against the company alleging substantially