Tate v. Farmland Industries, Inc.
[…] We have little difficulty concluding that Defendant may rely on a reasonable interpretation of DOT’s Medical Advisory Criteria, which undoubtedly are job-related and consistent with Defendant’s safety and liability concerns, to establish physical requirements for its CMV operators, provided Defendant does so consistently and uniformly. 7 Subject to DOT’s minimum standards, Defendant as the employer has the prerogative of determining what is physically required of its CMV operators. See 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(d) (employers may mandate “more stringent requirements relating to safety of operation and employee safety and health”). 7 This case is quite similar to Murphy v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 946 F. Supp. 872 (D. Kan. 1996), aff’d, No. 96-3380, 1998 WL 105933 (10th Cir. 1998) (unpublished), aff’d, 527 U.S. 516 (1999).