BLAZER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC., a Florida corporation, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] REVERSED and REMANDED.
HERSEY, J., and WALDEN, JAMES H., Senior Judge, concur.
NOTES
[1] At trial Harbor Federal disputed whether 222 accounts purchased by Blazer were evidenced by chattel paper and whether Blazer took possession of these accounts. This issue has not been appealed by Harbor Federal and both parties have referred to the 526 accounts in their briefs as chattel paper.
[2] Section 679.308, Florida Statutes (1991), which mirrors section 9-308 of the Uniform Commercial Code (1972), provides:
A purchaser of chattel paper or an instrument who gives new value and takes possession of it in the ordinary course of his business has priority over a security interest in the chattel paper or instrument:
(1) Which is perfected under s. 679.304 (permissive filing and temporary perfection) or under 679.306 (perfection as to proceeds) if he acts without knowledge that the paper or instrument is subject to a security interest; or
(2) Which is claimed merely as proceeds of inventory subject to a security interest (s. 379.306) even though he knows that the specific paper or instrument is subject to the security interest.
[3] See also Ronald A. Anderson, Uniform Commercial Code § 9-308:5 (1985):
When the inventory creditor consents to the sale of collateral, the security interest is transferred from the collateral to the proceeds of the sale.