BLAZER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC., a Florida corporation, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] On cross-appeal, Harbor Federal contends the trial court erred when it extended the protection of section 679.308 to Blazer because Blazer failed to prove the transaction occurred in its ordinary course of business. We disagree. Subject to its argument on cross-appeal, Harbor Federal concedes the trial court correctly interpreted section 679.308 to provide Blazer with priority protection against its security interest to the extent of the new value paid.
We first address Harbor Federal's cross-appeal. Harbor Federal contends the trial court erred when it extended the protection of section 679.308 to Blazer. Section 679.308 provides:
A purchaser of chattel paper or an instrument who gives new value and takes possession of it in the ordinary course of his business has priority over a security interest in the chattel paper or instrument....
Harbor Federal argues Blazer failed to prove it purchased the chattel paper in the ordinary course of its business because its bulk purchase of the chattels varied from its other acquisitions of receivables.