Wallace v. Consolidated Freightways
[…] A magistrate denied the claim, finding no statutory basis for jurisdiction. The WCAB affirmed.

II

Defendant argues that there is no basis in the WDCA to provide Michigan with jurisdiction over disability claims filed by nonresidents injured within the state. MCL 418.101 et seq.; MSA 17.237(101) et seq. It asserts that the Michigan Legislature did not intend that nonresidents be eligible for disability benefits. Plaintiff argues that Michigan has jurisdiction due to the broad jurisdictional grant over employees and employers which the WDCA provides. MCL 418.111; MSA 17.237(111).

Section 111 of the WDCA states:

Every employer, public and private, and every employee, unless herein otherwise specifically provided, shall be subject to the provisions of this act and shall be bound thereby. [MCL 418.111; MSA 17.237(111).]

The Michigan Supreme Court, after interpreting *144 the predecessor to § 111,[1] has upheld a disability award to a nonresident injured in Michigan. Schenkel v Tower Builders Co, Inc, 380 Mich. 492; 157 NW2d 204 (1968).