United States v. Rangel De Aguilar
[…] prosecuting entity, and was not made in open court before a neutral immigration

judge. The district court overruled the motion after determining Ms. Rangel did

not desire an evidentiary hearing. Ms. Rangel pled guilty, reserving the right to

appeal.



                                         II

      Ms. Rangel challenges the expedited deportation procedures enacted by

Congress in 1996 which permitted the INS to deport her without a recorded

hearing before a neutral immigration judge. Those procedures are set out in 8

U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4), which provides:

      Proceedings before the Attorney General under this subsection shall
      be in accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall
      prescribe. The Attorney General shall provide that –
                    (A) the alien is given reasonable notice of the charges and of
             the opportunity described in subparagraph (C);
                    (B) the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at
             no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to
             practice in such proceedings, as the alien shall choose;
                    (C) the alien has a reasonable opportunity to inspect the
             evidence and rebut the charges;
                    (D) a determination is made for the record that the individual
             upon whom the notice for the proceeding under this section is served
             (either in person or by mail) is, in fact, the alien named in such
             notice;
                    (E) a record is maintained for judicial review; and
                    (F) the final order of removal is not adjudicated by the same
             person who issues the charges.


                                         -4-
8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4). As described above, Ms. Rangel was summarily deported

without a hearing pursuant to these procedures after she signed a consent form.

She claims her deportation was fundamentally unfair in violation of her right to