F I L E D
[…] Lincoln Bank & Trust Co. v. Okla. Tax Comm’n, 827 P.2d 1314, 1317 (Okla.
1992). “Its function is not to change the position of the parties.” Weis v.
Reinberger, 670 P.2d 609, 611 (Okla. Ct. App. 1983); cf. Stuart v. Titus, 400 P.2d
797, 800 (Okla. 1965) (characterizing a permanent injunction as a “remedy . . .
compelling the alteration, destruction, or removal of property”) (emphasis added
and quotations omitted). Finally, even if the state court granted only a temporary
injunction, a “temporary injunction” is an appealable order under Oklahoma state
law. 12 O KLA . S TAT . A NN . § 993 (“When an order . . . grants a temporary or
permanent injunction . . . the party aggrieved thereby may appeal the order to the
Supreme Court without awaiting the final determination in said cause.”).
Accordingly, whether the injunction was temporary or permanent, we are satisfied
that the state court’s judgment in this case was a final, appealable order under
Oklahoma state law.
Second, the Rooker-Feldman doctrine — unlike res judicata — does not