F I L E D
[…] records of “any individual” without that individual’s authorization, or
authorization by the individual’s representative, where CLA finds probable cause
to believe that the individual has been abused or neglected and is unable to
provide authorization, or when the individual’s representative has failed to take
appropriate action to protect the individual. 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(4) (B), (C).
-6-
incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility and
the steps taken to investigate such incidents, and discharge planning
records.
42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(3)(A). Section 10806 further provides that:
If the laws of a State prohibit an eligible system from obtaining
access to the records of individuals with mental illness in accordance
with section 10805(a)(4) of this title and this section, section
10805(a)(4) of this title and this section shall not apply to such system
before–
(i) the date such system is no longer subject to such a
prohibition; or
(ii) the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on
May 23, 1986,
whichever occurs first.
42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(2)(C).
PAMII was again amended and reauthorized in 1991, although none of the
1991 amendments to the text of PAMII are relevant to this case. All parties agree
that, prior to the 1991 amendments and reauthorization, the legislative history of