F I L E D
[…] Further, if a statute is silent or
ambiguous on a particular issue, we must defer to the interpretation of the statute
by the agency charged with administering it “if [that interpretation] is based on a
permissible construction,” that is, “unless it is arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly
contrary to the statute.” Pharmanex v. Shalala , 221 F.3d 1151, 1154 (10th Cir.
2000) (citing Chevron, U.S.A. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. , 467 U.S. 837,
843, 844 (1984)).
We begin with the statutory language. PAMII, by its terms, provides access
to “all records of . . . any individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(A). Section 10806
further defines “access to records.” It also specifically states, “[i]f the laws of a
State prohibit an eligible system from obtaining access to the records of
individuals with mental illness in accordance with section 10805(a)(4) . . . and this
section,” then those sections shall not apply until the earlier of either the time the
prohibition is removed or May 23, 1988. 42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(2)(C). Finally,
“[a]s used in this section, the term ‘records’ includes reports prepared by any staff
of a facility . . . or reports prepared by an agency charged with investigating
reports of incidents . . . [occurring at facilities] and discharge planning records.”
-11-
42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(3)(A). Thus, a plain reading of the statute as a whole
indicates that CLA should have access to “all records of any individual” including