F I L E D
[…] (continued...)
-3-
Systems like CLA to have access to certain records in order to conduct its
investigations into incidents involving mentally ill individuals. Colorado,
however, has two statutes which bar disclosure of physician peer review and
hospital “quality management” review records in certain situations. 2
Defendants
eventually provided CLA with all records relating to the patients under
investigation, but refused to turn over peer review and quality assurance records. 3
1
(...continued)
to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.”
42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(A).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-3-109(4), concerning health care facility quality
2
management review, provides as follows:
The records, reports, and other information described in subsection
(3) of this section shall not be subject to subpoena or discoverable or
admissible as evidence in any civil or administrative proceeding. No
person who participates in the reporting, collection, evaluation, or
use of such quality management information with regard to a specific
circumstance shall testify thereon in any civil or administrative
proceeding.
Colorado’s physician peer review provisions state, in relevant part, as follows:
The records of a professional review committee, a governing board,
or the committee on anticompetitive conduct shall not be subject to
subpoena or discovery and shall not be admissible in any civil suit
brought against a physician who is the subject of such records.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-36.5-104(10)(a).
Defendants have identified the records they refuse to turn over in their
3
Fed. R. Civ.