F I L E D
[…] interpretation of the statute, particularly in view of the fact that Congress chose
not to amend the text of the Act in 1991 to reflect or implement in any way the
committee report remarks. And, as the committee report remarks themselves
indicate, Congress can hardly have been unaware of the existence of peer review
committees and the fact that virtually all states had statutes protecting peer review
records from disclosure. But, despite that, the text of the Act regarding record
access was not amended, although other amendments were made, and no
amendment was made to § 10806(b)(2)(C), which specifically addresses the
situation where laws of a state “prohibit an eligible system from obtaining access
-20-
to the records of individuals with mental illness in accordance with section
10805(a)(4).” 42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(2)(C).
We agree with the Third Circuit that “[t]he interpretation of PAMII set out
in 42 C.F.R. 51.41(c)(4) does not represent a reasonable interpretation of the
statute.” Houstoun , 228 F.3d at 427. We reiterate that court’s succinct summary: