F I L E D
[…] about the § 1983 claim, but simply asks us to remand it to the district court for
consideration.
-5-
DISCUSSION
We review de novo the entry of judgment on the pleadings. Ramirez v.
Dept. of Corrections , 222 F.3d 1238, 1240 (10th Cir. 2000); Bishop v. Fed.
Intermediate Credit Bank of Wichita , 908 F.2d 658, 663 (10th Cir. 1990). We
also review de novo the district court’s interpretation of a federal statute. United
States v. Quarrell , 310 F.3d 664, 669 (10th Cir. 2002).
A brief history of PAMII is necessary to understand the arguments of each
side in this case. PAMII was enacted in 1986. Section 10805 of the Act
authorizes P&A Systems like CLA to “in accordance with section 10806 . . . have
access to all records of . . . any individual who is a client of the system if such
individual, or the legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative of such
individual, has authorized the system to have such access.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 10805(a)(4). 5
In 1988, PAMII was amended and reauthorized, and subsection
(b)(3) to § 10806, providing a definition of “records,” was added:
As used in this section, the term “records” includes reports prepared
by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment or reports