F I L E D
[…] unfairly advantaged. But, the fact that the patient’s consent is required before a
The description of the records at issue here, submitted under seal,
9
demonstrates that many of them were prepared by, or involved, Institute staff.
See Appellant’s App. 98-110.
-17-
P&A System has access to the patient’s records in order to conduct its investigation
under PAMII into allegations of abuse or neglect does not mean that patients
themselves thereby have unfettered access to peer review records. As discussed
more fully, infra , § 10806 imposes an obligation of confidentiality on a P&A
System “which, pursuant to section 10805(a)(4) . . . has access to records which,
under Federal or State law, are required to be maintained in a confidential manner
by a provider of mental health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 10806(a). Thus, if Colorado
law imposes an obligation on the Institute to maintain a record in a confidential
manner, that same confidentiality obligation is imposed on the P&A System
obtaining access to the record. 10