F I L E D
[…] this context need not be read so narrowly. Thus, a rational reading is that it refers
to records pertaining to or relating to an individual. See Houstoun , 228 F.3d at
427 (“[T]he preposition ‘of’ may be used to show connection or association, as
well as ownership.”). Peer review or quality assurance records involving the care
-16-
of an individual could easily fit within that definition of records, along with
myriad other records relating to an individual and/or his or her care.
Additionally, we agree with the Third Circuit that § 10806(b)(3)(A)’s
reference to records including “reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering
care and treatment” on its face encompasses peer review and quality assurance
records. 9 In short, examining the language of the statute and according it a
straightforward interpretation, we conclude, like the Third Circuit, that “all