Pittsburg County Rural Water District No. 7 v. City of McAlester
[…] upheld because § 1926 does not apply to the acts of the defendants in this case,

and that if § 1926   is read to apply to the acts of the defendants in this case, that

application would violate the Constitution’s spending clause, constitute an

unconstitutional taking, and eviscerate states’ regulatory protections against

exorbitant pricing by rural water associations. We address each contention in

turn.



              a.     Assuming Pitt-7 Is Entitled to Section 1926 Rights, Does
                     Section 1926 Apply to McAlester’s Conduct?

        We first discuss the scope of § 1926 and then apply the statute to

McAlester’s conduct.



                     i.     The Scope of Section 1926



                                           -36-
       Section 1926(b) provides that, for an association indebted to the FMHA,

“[t]he service provided or made available . . . shall not be curtailed or limited by

inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any

municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private

franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan.” 7

U.S.C. § 1926(b).    In support of the district court’s ruling, McAlester contends

that under a literal reading of § 1926, its actions do not violate § 1926 because

“[t]o run afoul of Section 1926(b), a municipality must actively compete for the