Pittsburg County Rural Water District No. 7 v. City of McAlester
[…] summary judgment for the defendants on certain § 1926 claims, dismissed certain

other § 1926 claims, and dismissed Pitt-7’s federal and state antitrust claims. For

the reasons detailed below, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.



                                 I. BACKGROUND

A.    7 U.S.C. § 1926

      In 1961, Congress amended 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a) to authorize the United

States Farmer’s Home Administration (FMHA) to make loans to nonprofit water

service associations for “the conservation, development, use, and control of

water.” 1 Congress enacted 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), in turn, to govern the terms of

federal loans made to those associations. Section 1926(b) provides that, for an

association indebted by a loan to the federal government under the statute, “[t]he

service provided or made available through any such association shall not be

curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the

boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting




      1
          FMHA loans are now administered by the United States Department of
Agriculture. See Pub. L. No. 103-354 (1994)). For the sake of simplicity, we
refer to the creditor entity as the FMHA throughout the opinion.

                                           -3-
of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of

such loan.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).



B.    The Board of County Commissioners of Pittsburg County, Pitt-7, the
      Loan from the FMHA, and McAlester

      In 1963, Oklahoma lawmakers responded to Congress’s 1961 amendment of

7 U.S.C. § 1926 by enacting a statute that “authorizes rural water districts to