STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Mr. Eichman argues that the plain language of sec. 974.05(1)(d)2 and its legislative history support a restrictive construction of the statute. Section 974.05(1)(d)2 was intended to grant the State rights "complementary" to those granted defendants in sec. 971.31(10), Stats. 1985-86, Mr. Eichman asserts, and because the latter statute grants defendants the right to appeal only suppression orders, the former should be similarly limited. Section 971.31(10), Stats., provides:
An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement *562 of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.
Mr. Eichman contends that the case law interpreting secs. 971.31(10), Stats., and 974.05(1)(d)2, Stats., has construed the two statutes to grant the same rights. Mr.