STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Mr. Eichman's duties included supervising the house staff to ensure compliance with treatment goals and plans, coordinating activities of the residents, conducting group therapy sessions and counseling individual residents. At the time the acts occurred, *556 Mr. Eichman had an Alcohol or Other Drug Abuse certification plan on file with the State.
The complaint alleges that Mr. Eichman took advantage of the counselor-patient relationship with one of the residents of H/Our House, A.E., to sexually exploit her on several occasions. Section 940.22, Stats., Sexual Exploitation by Therapist, in pertinent part, provides:
(1) . . . In this section: . . . (b) `Physician' has the meaning designated in s. 448.01(5).
(c) `Psychologist' means a person who practices psychology, as described in s. 455.01(5) . . ..
(g) `Sexual contact' has the meaning designated in s. 940.225(5)(b) . . ..
(i) `Therapist' means a physician, psychologist, social worker, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, member of the clergy or other person, whether or not licensed by the state, who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy.
(2) . . . Any person who is or holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination, is guilty of a Class D felony. Consent is not an issue in an action under this subsection.
Section 455.01(6), Stats. 1985-86, defines "psychotherapy" as follows: