STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Legislative inaction following judicial construction of a statute, while not conclusive, evinces legislative approval of the interpretation.[3]Green Bay Packaging, 72 Wis. 2d at 35.
Other jurisdictions have construed statutes with substantially similar language to likewise grant the prosecution the right to appeal from orders excluding evidence. See, e.g., State v. T.W., 220 Mont. 280, 715 P.2d 428 (1986); Young, 412 N.E.2d 501. In T.W., the Montana Supreme Court held that Mont. Code Ann. sec. 46-20-103 (1989), which provided in pertinent part that the state could "appeal from any court order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in . . . suppressing evidence," permitted the state to appeal from a pre-trial order excluding "other bad acts" evidence. T.W., 715 P.2d at 432. In Young, the Illinois Supreme Court construed Ill. Ann.