F I L E D
[…] rendered by a court with jurisdiction over the defendant.
Moreover, “[w]e construe a statutory term so that it ‘fits most logically and
comfortably into the body of both previously and subsequently enacted law.’” Utah v.
Babbitt, 53 F.3d 1145, 1149 (10th Cir. 1995) (quoting W. Va. Univ. Hosps., Inc. v.
Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 100-01 (1991)). The DPPA is only one part of a scheme of federal
legislation designed to assist in the interstate enforcement of child support orders. In
1994, Congress passed the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act
(“FFCCSOA”). 28 U.S.C. § 1738B. The FFCCSOA requires states to “enforce
according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court
of another State.” Id. § 1738B(a)(1). An order is made “consistently with this section” if,
inter alia, the issuing court has “personal jurisdiction over the contestants” and if
reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the contestants. See id. §
1738B(c).