Zoltanski v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] A. Scienter No scienter requirement appears in 14 C.F.R. § 107.20 (1999) or the penalty provision, 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a). Section 107.20 states merely, “No person may enter a sterile area without submitting to the screening of his or her person and property in accordance with the procedures being applied to control access to that area . . . .” And 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(1) stated in 1999: “A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for violating” the regulation. Thus, on the face of the regulation and penalty provision, it appears that an airport patron could be fined even if she had no idea that she was violating airport security procedures, or even if a reasonable person in her circumstances would not have known that she was doing so.