F I L E D
[…] Under the SRA, parole was to be abolished, the Parole Commission was to be
phased out, and prisoners were to serve uniform sentences under sentencing
guidelines. See id.
The SRA originally provided that, before the end of its extinction after a
five-year window, the Parole Commission was to reset the release dates of
prisoners who were serving sentences imposed before the SRA’s effective date to
comport with the SRA’s guidelines. Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No.
98-473, 98 Stat. 1987, 2032 (1984), reprinted in 18 U.S.C. § 3551 note (1988).
Section 235(b)(3) of the original SRA provided that:
The United States Parole Commission shall set a release date, for an
individual who will be in its jurisdiction the day before the expiration
of five years after the effective date of this Act, that is within the
range that applies to the prisoner under the applicable parole
guideline. A release date set pursuant to this paragraph shall be set
early enough to permit consideration of an appeal of the release date,
in accordance with Parole Commission procedures, before the
expiration of five years following the effective date of this Act.
Id. 1
1
The five-year period after the effective date of the Act began to run on
(continued...)
-3-
In Lewis v. Martin , 880 F.2d 288, 290 (10th Cir. 1989), this court
characterized Section 235(b)(3) as
a “winding-up” provision to ensure that the Parole